PDA

View Full Version : Panels cause error message


ABC123

Andy
06-02-2013, 02:46 AM
I am having a problem with panels where I get an error message after including panels into my ux component I have included a video and a screenshot of the error - has anybody else had this problem and if so what was the solution?
http://screencast.com/t/xFoZtmDLQK

35717

Any help greatly appreciated.

Regards
Andy

michaeldarby
06-02-2013, 07:11 PM
Hi Andy

This is usually because you are using an older version of Internet Explorer (such as IE8).

Davidk
06-02-2013, 07:59 PM
Hey Andy,

I went through exactly the same process as you but did not get any errors. I'm using build 1456-4133, under Windows 8, 64bit.

Michael... is IE being used for Live Preview? Or depend on it?

michaeldarby
06-02-2013, 09:12 PM
Someone will probably correct me, but I assume the default previews use some shared Windows components that come from IE.

Andy
06-03-2013, 03:34 AM
Thanks Guys,
I downloaded and installed IE9 and the problem went away.

Again thanks for the help.
Andy