PDA

View Full Version : Barcode in Alpha5 desktop version12


ABC123

RaquelG
03-05-2014, 03:19 AM
Hello,

Is it possible in desktop Alpha version12 to generate bar code using ID automation.com Code39 if for example I created fields as product code in tables then it should
create barcode in another field or if I create a button that will automatically print the corresponding barcoded field ?

Hope for a response and thanks.

Michael1954
03-05-2014, 03:34 AM
Hi

This link discusses it in general terms http://alphasoftware.net/bar-code-and-qr-code-printing-with-alpha-anywhere/


Bar codes are just a font, so as long as you have a bar code font installed on your computer, you can design a report that formats a field using a bar code font and that will work fine. often values that are printed with bar codes include additional encoded values - like a checksum, so in that case you would define a calculated field in your report that computed the encoded value and you would print the calc field using the bar code font.

It is also discussed here

http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/alphaforum/showthread.php?76837-Barcode-Fonts

Michael

Windstarsoftware
03-25-2014, 04:18 PM
I print barcodes from my apps all teh time. There are a lot of free bar code fonts available on the web for distribution. I use a code 128 bar code font and include it with my apps.