PDA

View Full Version : No blinking cursor in a form field


ABC123

GMLMECH
08-11-2014, 06:35 PM
I have a form based on a set and have an annoying issue when inputting data into a field. The form has an embedded browse.
Upon first entering into a unpopulated field, the cursor does not show up unless you click the field a second time.
If a field is populated, the value is highlighted however there is no cursor and again you have to click the field a second time or move to another field and then back.

The fields and form are set for modeless as is the system settings. There are no restrictions for the form.

Any thoughts on what I can look for

Larry

Al Buchholz
08-11-2014, 06:37 PM
Desktop? Version?

On a single form only or all forms?

GMLMECH
08-11-2014, 07:08 PM
It happens on this form consistently and occasionally on another form. It might happen on more forms but they are seldom used so it is not something that sticks in my mind.
The other form that annoys me will sometimes not take the first numeric digit but takes the rest and occasionally needs the double click approach.
I am on V12 however this was happening on V11 and probably 10. Windows 7 is the operating system and happens on the Vista machines as well that are on runtime.

Tom Cone Jr
08-11-2014, 07:50 PM
Do you see the same behavior when doing data entry in AlphaSports? If so, I'd investigate Windows' display settings.

I googled this and have discovered that its possible to turn off blinking cursors in textboxes. This makes me think that other software on your machine may be turning this off.

GMLMECH
08-11-2014, 09:50 PM
Yes Tom, very similar: when I open Alpha Sports and go to the Products form, on initial entry to the form, I get a flashing cursor.
However if I pick a different product from the list, there is no blinking cursor and when I go into the product field, the value gets highlighted.
If I switch fields, the cursor starts blinking.

I probably should have mentioned in my original post that the form has an embedded browse. (added that now)

I think I have a work around; using the onfetch command I place the cursor in a field and it goes into blinking mode in that field so then moving it to the field I want let's me do an enter.

In my second problem form where it occasionally drops the first digit of an entry, on initially entering the form, it places me at a specific field and the cursor is blinking. When I switch records from the embedded browse, it no longer puts the cursor into the same field so I will add the onfetch there as well. This form tends to loose the parent record for some strange reason when making a change to either a child or the parent field in perhaps 1 in 35 times that a change is made. I think the last time it happened to me I was able to recover the parent by escaping out of the field I was changing.

Al Buchholz
08-11-2014, 10:00 PM
Do you have any display options other than standard Windows display?

GMLMECH
08-11-2014, 10:10 PM
Al, by display options, I am assuming this refers to the Windows setup. Nothing out of the ordinary other than 1920 x 1200 resolution.

GGandhi
08-12-2014, 06:38 AM
i do not work with desktop routinely to tell you where the problem could be,
one of the places to look for is,
go to view, settings, data entry. see if it is modeless ( not modal ).
this is where data entry, system default, looks for from your form.


as is the system settings you probably did that already.

Al Buchholz
08-12-2014, 04:50 PM
Al, by display options, I am assuming this refers to the Windows setup. Nothing out of the ordinary other than 1920 x 1200 resolution.
Do you have another machine to try this on?

GMLMECH
08-12-2014, 05:13 PM
Al, it does the same on the Vista runtime machines.
Did you want me to try the Alpha Sports on the Vista runtime machines?

Larry

Tom Cone Jr
08-12-2014, 06:11 PM
Larry, I'd be interested in seeing a sample that could be tested here. Can you post one?

If not, can you create a screencast for us?

Tell us about the set. Show us the structure. Show us an image of the form.

It occurs to me that this might be a case where Alpha thinks focus should be in one place, and you think it should be in another. Do you attempt to set focus for Alpha using a script?

-- tom

GMLMECH
08-12-2014, 06:32 PM
Tom, I will see what I can do to get a working sample and provide as much detail as I can.
Probably do this from home tonight.

I do not do any Focus setting, never heard of it before. Will look into it as well.

Larry

Larry T
08-18-2014, 01:57 AM
Tom, I finally stripped it down to bare bones. Found a lot of stuff that has been built over the years and never deleted. Need to spend several more hours weeding the junk out.

If you load the db, the SD FORM should open. Move the cursor to the quantity field, the value can be changed as the cursor is blinking.

Select a second item from the browse and go to the quantity field, the cursor will no longer blink. If you move between fields, the cursor will start blinking

If you load the form and move to the second item on the browse and then go to the field, you do not get a blinking cursor.


Can't seem to find the 3 warning items to remove them from the form

Larry

Tom Cone Jr
08-18-2014, 06:59 AM
Larry, the three warnings are hidden fields in your form. Use the object explorer to "select" them, then you can delete them.

I see the problem you're describing. I think its being caused by the interaction between your browse control and the field objects in your form. I cannot put my finger on it.

I see some differences in how you've built your form, and how I might approach something similar. Can't say these are related to your issue, though.

I rarely use saved browses in my forms. Prefer the simpler embedded browse.

Your browse control is based on a set of tables. This unnecessarily complicates matters in many cases. Base the browse on single table if you're embedding it in a different form in order to use it to navigate among records in that table.

Your tab control is "on top of" the field objects in your form layout. Far better to drop your field objects into tab pages, instead of dropping a tab control on top of them.

You've have ignored the oft-repeated advice about NOT using blank spaces in table, set, and object names. Can't say for certain this is related to the behaviors you're seeing but these blank spaces can be very troublesome at times.