PDA

View Full Version : HTML text size smaller on client's machine


ABC123

martinwcole
09-15-2014, 04:13 PM
I made an xdialog with HTML text that displays fine on mine in either full V12 or Runtime V12
But on my client's machine the text is smaller
and ideas?

Ray in Capetown
09-15-2014, 06:52 PM
Different Windows version ? Win 8 displays some text larger than 7 within my apps.

martinwcole
09-16-2014, 11:11 AM
Well ....
both machines are W7
both machines have the same resolution
there must be a setting - or - a Windows setting

try this in the intractive window - is the HTML text a larger size than the radio button text?
are the radio buttons and ok/cancel buttons perfectly centered in relation to the HTML text?

'Create an XDialog dialog box to prompt for parameters.
DIM text1 as P
dim text1.object as p
dim text1.class as c
text1.class = "dhtmledit.dhtmledit"

DIM SHARED which as C
DIM SHARED varC_result as C
which = "I will fill in the values"
DIM text1_html as c
text1_html = <<%html%
<html>
<head>
<meta name="generator" content="Alpha Five HTML Editor">
<title></title>
<style>
<!--
p { margin-top: 0; margin-bottom: 0 }
-->
</style>
</head>
<body>
<p>It is a very bad idea to continue without Client Sample ID's</p>
<ol>
<li>We anticipate as many as 14,000 samples per month</li>
<li>The reason for having Unique ID's for samples is for a new
requirement from Nadcap</li></ol>
<p>If the Client did not supply an ID for the sample(s), and you know when you
enter documentation that you will use numbers like "1,2,3" or "Sample 1, Sample
2, Sample 3" then enter those numbers now.</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>We need a way to trace a sample to a test result!!</p>

</body>
</html>%html%

'Force the background color of the html text to be Win3D so that it blends in with the Xdialog box.
dim win3dcolor as c
win3dcolor = ui_color_format("win3d","#rhghbh")

text1_html = a5_html_background(text1_html,win3dcolor)
ok_button_label = "&OK"
cancel_button_label = "&Cancel"
varC_result = ui_dlg_box("Blank Client Sample ID's",<<%dlg%
{font=arial,12}
{startup=init}
{region}
{Region}
;
{Endregion};
{Region}
{activex=150,18text1?.f.};
{lf};
{region}{sp=60}(which:I will fill in the values);
{sp=60}(which:Continue Anyway?);{endregion};;
{Endregion};
{line=1,0};;;
{lf};
{justify=center}
{lf=2};
<*15=ok_button_label!OK> <15=cancel_button_label!CANCEL>;
{endregion};
%dlg%,<<%code%
if a_dlg_button = "init" then
a_dlg_button = ""
text1.object.browsemode = .t.
text1.object.appearance = 0
text1.object.ScrollBars = .f.
on error goto text1_error
text1.object.documenthtml = text1_html
on error goto 0
text1.object.Refresh()
a_dlg_button = ""

end if
end

text1_error:
ui_msg_box("Error","Invalid URL or HTML content.",UI_STOP_SYMBOL)
end
%code%)

Ray in Capetown
09-16-2014, 11:35 AM
I dont know what size is bigger or smaller to you. Looks perfect to me.
This is with Win8 with A5 v12 (where my form label text has grown oversized from previous on V10 on WinXP and v7)
I also captured a bit of the editor text for text size comparison

(It also just struck me, in my case, if it is a cause of a style used before that may not be in the new A5v10??)

martinwcole
09-16-2014, 12:02 PM
One is from my machine, and one is from the client

same W7, same resolution, etc.

martinwcole
09-16-2014, 12:06 PM
Well - I did just find one difference - they are using IE 11 and I am using IE 10

martinwcole
09-16-2014, 12:27 PM
Well - IE was the culprit
On the client machine, using V12, and IE11, I had to change the font sizes and other aspects of the screen, but at least I know the issue, now.

Al Buchholz
09-16-2014, 12:29 PM
Martin

As always - Thanks for sharing...