PDA

View Full Version : Report Editor not working


ABC123

GGAllen
01-28-2015, 02:20 PM
My report editor has gotten very strange... I hope I can explain this properly.
I make a simple report using Quick Report then try and open it in the report editor and select Layout. It looks fine but whenever I try to change something it gets weird.
e.g. The original report has sections for Report Header, Detail, and Report Footer. I don't want a Report Header and I do want a Page Header for Report so I click Report, Properties, Band, Report Properties and check Has Page Header and OK. I don't un-check Has Report Header because my titles for the columns are in there and I want to move them.
The program inserts a section for Page Header for Report ABOVE the section for Report Header and I can't do anything with it. If I try to move the titles from Report Header in there nothing happens, If I try to drag a field into that section it looks like it is going to work but when I release the mouse button the field appears somewhere at random in the Report Header band.
It has been a while since I have used the report writer and I must be doing something wrong but it is incredibly frustrating. I have tried to recreate the report several times without success.
Garry

Stan Mathews
01-28-2015, 02:27 PM
The program inserts a section for Page Header for Report ABOVE the section for Report Header

The section for the Page header should appear above the Report Header because it appears at the top of each page, whether there is a report header or not. That said, the drag issue seems odd. what happens if you select the Page header, choose the Object menu, New, and specify something to go there?

GGAllen
01-28-2015, 03:52 PM
Thanks Stan but there is no object editor for Layout Tables, only Free Form.

GGAllen
01-29-2015, 10:13 AM
More info: If I convert the Quick Report to a Free Form everything seems to work but if I go back to edit the QR I get the following error on Preview.39649.
The whole report editor seems very unstable and I think I may have to do a full re-install of alpha (and what are the implications of that?)

Stan Mathews
01-29-2015, 10:23 AM
what are the implications of that?)Not much.


As long as you don't remove the

C:\Users\yourname\AppData\Roaming\Alpha Software\Alpha Five Version ##\activation.key you won't even have to reactivate.

WokingJon
02-10-2015, 04:05 AM
Garry, I've often had problems with the report editor when designing more complex reports. After a while working things like copy/paste adding a new object etc. either appear to do nothing or add items at random areas in the report. Usually a restart of Alpha does the trick but sometimes I need to reboot the PC. Looks to me like some sort of buffer limit or memory corruption.

GGAllen
02-10-2015, 10:38 AM
Jon
I finally reinstalled Alpha. It seemed to help but I still have problems with the report writer. Sometimes error messages come up about a missing temp file. I check the directory for the file that is missing and it is there and looks ok as far as I can tell. Sometimes if I click ok the report completes fine but other times Alpha just hangs and I have to restart it.
I made 2 reports that I think are identical but one of them, when I try to add a new calculated field can find arguments that are defined while the other one can't. Someone once described creating reports as like walking on a spider's web without attracting the spider. I appreciate the new capabilities that Alpha is adding but what I would really like to see is a massive cleanup of the system.

forskare
03-03-2015, 07:44 PM
Garry,

What is your build number? Mine is AAv12.3 Build 2689 Build 4440. I'm also running into weird things happening. One is that I am unable to set my page size because as soon as I click anywhere on the Report Property popup window, the Width and Height boxes grey out. Clicking on the down arrow of the Size dialog box shows nothing (maybe that's what it's supposed to do at this point).

Dragging fields onto the report has changed. The field itself has a dark background. Previously, it was white. I also get nothing when I click on the report preview icon (magnifying glass). Things have changed. I wonder, what all did they change and why? At this point, I must redo my reports and those which require a different page size cannot be redone.

GGAllen
03-04-2015, 07:09 PM
Ken
I am using the same build as you are. I freak out when I have to modify reports since I can't be sure that they will work afterwards. Sometimes just loading a report will make things disappear (like arguments)

DaveM
03-04-2015, 09:23 PM
Not having your problem, but never use "Quick Report".

Gary, Just did what you gave as directions. I won't do that again. I will stick to creating what works.

forskare
03-05-2015, 10:39 AM
Ken
I am using the same build as you are. I freak out when I have to modify reports since I can't be sure that they will work afterwards. Sometimes just loading a report will make things disappear (like arguments)

Hello Garry,

I know what you mean. There are subtle changes at times and it tends to make one wonder just what's happening. Have I lost it completely or is there something amiss her? Something changed? I suppose, with a program like AA being on the cutting edge, that goes with the territory. Like you say about the reports, sometimes loading a customer's app produces a change here or there. Sometime what worked on my computer doesn't work on the customers. I know it sounds crazy and there seems to be no logical reason for it. I spent 5 hours with a customer yesterday and they are impress with the capabilities of AA. I like the direction is going and despite all these brain numbing idiosyncrasies, I am looking forward to the future and what can be produced.