PDA

View Full Version : Problem with Arguments


ABC123

jtm311
04-15-2019, 01:49 PM
I have a problem reading my Argument from a UX component.

It's a simple Set Value at Run-time however for some reason it is not reading the Value of the field just the field name ( it does this with all fields I try)? Do I have to set the Argument to Run?
45762

The result. I'm viewing the Argument via a button with the below code.
45763


var x = {dialog.object}.argumentValue('CUSTOMER_PO');
alert(x);


Thanks

Davidk
04-15-2019, 03:41 PM
What build of Alpha are you using?

What you've described works for me. I have a Textbox control named "invoiceNumber" with a default value of 4444. The value of 4444 is used to set the argument 'CUSTOMER_PO' when the UX is rendered.

.argumentValue('CUSTOMER_PO') will return 4444.

If I change the value in the textbox, I must use .setArgumentValue to update the argument.

jtm311
04-15-2019, 03:44 PM
What build of Alpha are you using?

What you've described works for me. I have a Textbox control named "invoiceNumber" with a default value of 4444. The value of 4444 is used to set the argument 'CUSTOMER_PO' when the UX is rendered.

.argumentValue('CUSTOMER_PO') will return 4444.

If I change the value in the textbox, I must use .setArgumentValue to update the argument.

Thanks I thought I had it correct. I'm running 12.4.4.4.4 Build 4346

Davidk
04-15-2019, 04:35 PM
That release is about 2 years old... so I can't confirm if there was an issue with arguments. I'm working with a current release. .setArgument was added April 2018.

jtm311
04-16-2019, 10:09 AM
Thank you David