PDA

View Full Version : Building Tables


ABC123

Page Sands
12-10-2004, 05:40 AM
If the Web server is started and I am in the Web Component Builder (WCB), is it posible to create an A5 table within the WCB interface?

My reason for asking is that I want to take one simple table and practice adding, editing, updating, and deleting.

DO I have to build all those functions as sepperate components? and then insert in to an a5 web page?

Many Thanks

Page Sands
12-10-2004, 06:08 AM
I have answered this for the most part. Build out the DB first, create an a5 Web page, build component, and then insert.

What I am unable to find are prebuilt components? Anyone know where I find those?

Many thanks

videomuger
12-10-2004, 04:27 PM
were you able to use your "add" button to successfully enter a new record?

I am just starting to explore the web tools and compnents too.

Hubert

Page Sands
12-10-2004, 05:39 PM
Hubert,
I found that once I established a work flow, then things 'started' to come together.

So..Create Database"Create Table"Flip the Web server on"hit Web projects"New Alpha Five Web Component"Select 'grid' radio Button.

Now under the grid properties you can hit a check box that says 'add records only'

So to answer your question, I can add records and manipulate records but I'm like a bull in a china shop...

Page