PDA

View Full Version : Component Positioning


ABC123

Phil Rolf
11-22-2004, 06:49 PM
Attached is a file with an outline of how I want my online ordering to work and screen positioning for the web components. I have been toying with the layout and cannot get what I want. I can set the web components on the screen as I want them as individual components. However, once I link them together V6 displays them in its layout format. Is it possible to do this?

Thanks

JerryBrightbill
11-22-2004, 07:02 PM
Create a table on the page with the layout you want and then put each component in the appropriate cell.

Jerry

Phil Rolf
11-23-2004, 01:54 AM
Jerry, I did that when the components were NOT LINKED. But I seem to loose the capability of component positioning once they are linked. Am I missing something here?

JerryBrightbill
11-23-2004, 03:13 AM
Philip,

If you look at the source code tab, you will see that each output line is something like.

<%a5 ?x_proglist.Output.Body.DetailView_HTML %>

You can move each of those lines anywhere you want on the page, regardless of how they are created, since they are just a html text output. The program places them together in a table and you can also place that table within another table. As long as you don't disturb the code that loads and runs the component, the output lines can be moved around to almost anywhere. For example, you can place the detail beside the grid if desired.

Because the WYSIWYG view is sometimes confusing when it comes to editing some structures, I usually work with the source tab, where the structural elements are easier to see.

Jerry

Phil Rolf
11-23-2004, 04:00 AM
Gotcha...I know the code you are refering to...I will play around with it this evening..

Thanks

Pat Bremkamp
11-23-2004, 07:55 PM
Philip,

The attached screen shot shows linked components in a layout using the table as Jerry suggested.

To so this, I first created the linked components normally, then in WYSIWYG mode inserted a table with 1 row and 2 columns. Then, switched to source mode and used cut and paste to put each of the two tables into their respective sell in the new table.

It only takes a few minutes.

Pat.

Phil Rolf
11-24-2004, 01:52 AM
Pat, I am not an expert at changing the code, could you email me a portion of the code showing the code you used?

thanks

Pat Bremkamp
11-24-2004, 06:59 AM
Sure...later today.
Pat

Wanda Tucker
09-27-2005, 12:37 PM
Hey Pat,
I followed your cut/paste instructions, published to local webroot and opened, and see the code, itself on the page. I must have cut/pasted the wrong code. Can you help, please?

I want to place a search grid on the left, and the detail view on the right of the web page. Here is the code that I cut from the Source and pasted into the left cell in a 2 column table in the WYSIWYG:

<%a5 ?x_GridLinker.Employee_Grid.Output.Body.Search_HTML %>

Here is the code that I cut from the Source and pasted into the right cell in the same table:

<%a5 ?x_GridLinker.Employee_Grid.Output.Body.DetailView_HTML %>

Thank you, Pat!

Wanda

Lenny Forziati
09-27-2005, 09:26 PM
Hey Pat,
I followed your cut/paste instructions, published to local webroot and opened, and see the code, itself on the page. I must have cut/pasted the wrong code. Can you help, please?

If you cut from source and paste into WYSIWYG, you are no longer working with source code so the <%a5 ... > tags are not interpreted by the server. If you want to past in WYSIWYG mode, you place your insertion point where you want the code, insert a code block, and then paste your code in the pop-up code editor.

Pat Bremkamp
09-28-2005, 11:55 AM
Wanda,

Here is the code for the table w/ gridlinker in it. I've color coded the tables to make it easier to read. Table means create a table, tr is table row and td is table column.

<p><table cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 align=center width=800 border=0>
<tr><td vAlign=top align=left>
<table>
<tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.Co_Listed.Output.Body.Grid_Echo %></td></tr>
<tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.Co_Listed.Output.Body.UpdateErrors %></td></tr>
<tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.Co_Listed.Output.Body.Search_HTML %></td></tr>
<tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.Co_Listed.Output.Body.Grid_HTML %></td></tr>
<tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.Co_Listed.Output.Body.DetailView_HTML %></td></tr>
</table></td>
<td vAlign=top align=left>
<table>
<tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.CoList_Where_Listed.Output.Body.Grid_Echo %></td></tr>
<tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.CoList_Where_Listed.Output.Body.UpdateErrors %></td></tr>
<tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.CoList_Where_Listed.Output.Body.Search_HTML %></td></tr>
<tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.CoList_Where_Listed.Output.Body.Grid_HTML %></td></tr>
<tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.CoList_Where_Listed.Output.Body.DetailView_HTML %></td></tr>
</table>
</td></tr>
</table></p>

AaronBBrown
09-28-2005, 12:22 PM
Pat,

If you wrap your html with
and , vBulletin do some color coding for you. I realize that in this example you were looking to point out specific features, but I thought I'd just let everyone know.

You can also highlight the text in the editor and press the button in the toolbar that looks like "<>" and it will put the appropriate tags in for you.

Aaron



<p><table cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 align=center width=800 border=0>
<tr><td vAlign=top align=left>
<table>
<tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.Co_Listed.Output.Body.Grid_Echo %></td></tr>
<tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.Co_Listed.Output.Body.UpdateErrors %></td></tr>
<tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.Co_Listed.Output.Body.Search_HTML %></td></tr>
<tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.Co_Listed.Output.Body.Grid_HTML %></td></tr>
<tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.Co_Listed.Output.Body.DetailView_HTML %></td></tr>
</table></td>
<td vAlign=top align=left>
<table>
<tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.CoList_Where_Listed.Output.Body.Grid_Echo %></td></tr>
<tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.CoList_Where_Listed.Output.Body.UpdateErrors %></td></tr>
<tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.CoList_Where_Listed.Output.Body.Search_HTML %></td></tr>
<tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.CoList_Where_Listed.Output.Body.Grid_HTML %></td></tr>
<tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.CoList_Where_Listed.Output.Body.DetailView_HTML %></td></tr>
</table>
</td></tr>
</table></p>

Wanda Tucker
09-28-2005, 02:09 PM
Aaron, Lenny, Pat,

Thank you for hanging in there with me. Here is what I've culled out according to your suggestion and my limited understanding. Am I close? (I'm still seeing the actual code when I publish.)



<p><table cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 width="45%" border=0><tr>
<td vAligh=top align= left><table><tr><td>
<%a5?x_GridLinker.Employee_Grid.Output.Body.Search_HTML%>
</td></tr></table></td></p>< /p>

What I'm wanting to do is place the search portion of the grid on the left of a page, and it's corresponding detail view on the right directly beside the search part.

Thank you!
Wanda

AaronBBrown
09-28-2005, 02:13 PM
You need a space after <%a5 and your code and another one before %>, ala:



<%a5 ?x_GridLinker.Employee_Grid.Output.Body.Search_HTML %>

Wanda Tucker
09-28-2005, 02:26 PM
Okay, thanks, but still no cigar. The "table" that I'm placing the code in looks the same as a Word table, not the same as a grid component table. I just clicked insert table. Is that correct? What else could it be? (And even after this is ironed out, I then need to program the detail view to the right of the search portion.)

Many thanks,
Wanda

Wanda Tucker
09-28-2005, 02:35 PM
Maybe I'm not sure how much of the original code to leave in tact? Besides the two lines (Output.Body.Search, and Output.Body.DetailView) (one for each table cell), I have not cut any other code out of the original. Do I need to?

Thanks,
W

Pat Bremkamp
09-28-2005, 03:05 PM
There may be more code that you didn't show, Wanda, but you seem to be missing a </table> and a </tr>.

All the tags need to be in matched pairs, that is
<table><tr><td></td></tr> </table>

It is tedious, but make sure you check for each pair.

Pat

Bill@TrackerSystems.com
09-29-2005, 01:09 AM
Is it possible to break up the detail part? Mine has a lot of fields in it and it's not very attractive as a big long display part.

Thanks

Bill Belanger

Pat Bremkamp
09-29-2005, 12:41 PM
Bill,

If you use version 7, then you can use the new bands feature to break up a grid into smaller chunks. The picture attached shows one of my grids that has about 30 fields. Clicking on a band opens the fields in it and closes the others.

There are also tab type varieties, but I prefer this one.

Pat

Bill@TrackerSystems.com
09-29-2005, 12:46 PM
Very nice Pat. That would suit me just fine. Of course I have to wait for the V7 license. Shouldn't be too long...


Bill Belanger

Wanda Tucker
09-29-2005, 12:56 PM
Hey Pat,
I've doctored the code up with your suggestions, matching an "open" tag with a "closed" tag. I'm not sure if the tags are in the correct order, however. Also, when I publish (local webroot) and open, the following code is somehow added at the end. I keep deleting it, saving, publishing, and it's as if I haven't deleted it. This is probably the software trying to correct my errors.

The code that's added to the end of my code is: < /p> (yes, with a space after the <). I've also seen it add an extra < /tr> at the end, as well.

Here is what it looks like now...what am I missing? Thank you so much.

<p><table cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 width="45%" border=0><tr><td vAligh=top align= left><tr><td><%a5 ?x_GridLinker.Employee_Grid.Output.Body.Search_HTML %</td></tr></td></tr></table></p>< /p>

Wanda

Bill@TrackerSystems.com
09-29-2005, 01:02 PM
Pat,
Where is this "bands" feature. Can't seem to find it...


Bill Belanger

Pat Bremkamp
09-29-2005, 04:06 PM
Bill,

See the attached picture. Press Insert Layout Command below the fields list. You'll need a tab control and separate tab panes for each set of fields you want to display.

Pat

René Stout
10-02-2005, 01:53 PM
Hi,

I don't see the problem. I try to figure out why you are coding. As Lenny suggested in the beginning of this thread, why don't you stay in the WYSIWYG tab and play around with the graphical table function?
Just create an extra column in the table and then click'ndrag the component into the field you like. See my attachement.
Don't bother about coding, just use the wonderful dummy-supporting-capabilities of A5 :-)

René

Wanda Tucker
10-03-2005, 02:58 PM
Hi Rene',

Thanks for responding. You make it seem so simple! I'm going to skip the part about you not seeing the problem, other than to state that the suggestions so far are, in fact relative to cutting/pasting code. That's why I cut and pasted code. (Believe me, I'm elated that you're hinting of a much easier way to do this!)

Also, I don't see where Lenny suggested playing around with the graphical table function. Where does one find these graphical functions? I'd be glad to play around with them if I knew where to find them.

Lastly, I figured out that in this case, adding a table and/or column must be done within the existing grid's table (not by adding a new table on the page). I didn't know this until just now. This is probably because when one adds a column, there is not much evidence of a column having been added unless something is placed in one of the new column's cells.

That said, I've added a column to the table and drug the search part of the grid to the left column. However, when I publish, everything else is still lined up on the left, in spite of the remaining portion of the grid being placed in the right-hand columns.

Please forgive my newbiness, but I'm simply not yet familiar with a lot of the terms and features.

Thank you,
Wanda

René Stout
10-03-2005, 05:54 PM
Hi Wanda,

sorry if I offended you :o
I regard myself as a newby, too. I fool around with the stuff an now and then I discover handy things. My suggestion was not ment to be offensive or impatient! Sorry if you interpreted it that way! Don't forget I'm dutch and I seem to be very good in just choosing the wrong words to express my thoughts :(

About the positioning, I can't help you right now. I know it works the other way: putting one component in the right hand column. I'll play with it little and maybe I find a trick. I'll let you now.

René

Wanda Tucker
10-03-2005, 05:59 PM
Too funny - and I thought I had chosen my words carefully enough to make my points, but not to sound offended. I'm busted - actually, it made me feel more ignorant than I already felt - so, I apologize, as well.

I'll try switching the contents of the columns and see if that places the grids side by side. I'll let you know.

Thank you, Rene'! ;)
Wanda

Wanda Tucker
10-03-2005, 06:45 PM
Nope. Just tried it. Still, all the grids are lined up on the left...maybe you could send me a screenshot of the HTML editor of one that you have that is publishing side by side.

I also looked at the bands function and can't take advantage of them for this application. The table I'm working with right now has only three fields: ID, FName and LName.

BTW - I'm part Dutch, myself - 12.5% to be as exact as I can...and frequently my bluntness is misconstrued as sarcasm. Interesting...

Thanks,
Wanda

Pat Bremkamp
10-03-2005, 08:49 PM
Wanda,

I you wish, I'd be happy to look at your source code and see if I can find the problem.

Just edit your page, go to the source page and copy the source into notepad. I don't need the components, just the page source.

Email it to me at patb@mindkicks.com and I'll take a look.

Pat

René Stout
10-04-2005, 01:57 AM
Hi Wanda,

Thank you for your 'coming out' :)
The dutch are everywhere ;)

For the display problem: I suggest that you do business with Pat, since he is more experienced there. I am interested in the results, however, since I sometimes have problems getting the components where I want them, too.

Greetz, René