PDA

View Full Version : Default Value for Numeric?


ABC123

seidel1
11-12-2004, 09:57 AM
I have a field in the WAS that we use as numeric, however I want to display a blank if nothing has been input.

in otherword a "Blank" should be the default for the numeric field. is this possible?

Jim

Selwyn Rabins
11-17-2004, 08:52 AM
have you tried using the formatting options for the field?

seidel1
11-17-2004, 09:10 AM
Yes (I think). Under display format I see the predefined choices for the various numeric settings as well as a choice for none.

But I can't figure out how to create one that defaults to a blank...

"value"=""
"value"=" "

?