PDA

View Full Version : run an operation from WAS


ABC123

René Stout
10-14-2004, 10:09 AM
Hello,

is it possible to run a saved operation from within a a5w page or grid?

If yes, can that be accomplished by non xbasic addicts like me ;-)?

René

Selwyn Rabins
10-14-2004, 05:00 PM
you can't run the operation directly.

however, you can right click on the operation in the control panel, and select view xbasic.

you can then copy this xbasic, make the necessary small changes, and then run that xbasic.

you need to be sure to remove any code that would display a user interface (e.g. a message box), since that will cause the server to hang.

René Stout
10-15-2004, 08:11 AM
thanks,

I hope I can define (and make) those necessary small changes...