PDA

View Full Version : Filtering a dropdown?


ABC123

seidel1
08-30-2004, 10:36 PM
I have a drop down, that is calling its data from a table.

1) Is there a way to pre-filter the data being dsplayed based on a variable?

2) How do I set up the dropdown so that it sort the data that is in display

Thanks in advance

Jim

Cheryl Lemire
08-31-2004, 04:13 AM
Hi Jim,

Are you using a component? If so there were a couple of threads here that discussed filters that may give you a starting place. A quick search I found this one that discusses variables and filters:

"a href="http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/alphaphorum/read.php3?num=16&id=331&loc=0&offset=0&sortby=lastreply&direction=desc&thread=331""session variables"/a"

Good luck
Cheryl

Cheryl Lemire
08-31-2004, 04:14 AM
Hi Jim,

Are you using a component? If so there were a couple of threads here that discussed filters that may give you a starting place. A quick search I found this one that discusses variables and filters:

session variables

Good luck
Cheryl

seidel1
08-31-2004, 06:14 AM
THanks, I'll check it ouy later this week.