PDA

View Full Version : Set defaults for standard grid components


ABC123

René Stout
08-06-2004, 12:41 PM
Hi,

I like the Web components very much. As a dutchman I develop databases for dutch speaking customers.
there are a lot of standard fields, labels and buttons in the grid, and search components, for instance: Search, Sort, Select field, Records per page, Cancel etc.

When creating lots of components it is a pain in the neck to have to translate all those objects again and again.

Somewhere early in the beta versions the programm remembered those translations. Later on this nice function disappeared again. Probably it was referred to as a bug.

Is there a way to get rid of the translation run?

Greetings, René

Selwyn Rabins
08-06-2004, 02:44 PM
we will add a new feature for you. we will allow you to define you own values for all of the default properties in the components.

René Stout
08-06-2004, 10:40 PM
Great!!!

I wish my boss was just a eager to respond to my ideas as you guys are!!!

Greetings, René

Cheryl Lemire
08-07-2004, 07:22 AM
LOL Rene, when you find that boss, please share him with us :)