PDA

View Full Version : WAS license not taking


ABC123

seidel1
07-27-2004, 11:52 AM
We have purchased both v6 and the WAS component. We received seperate license numbers for the User Network pack and the WAS. We were able to install the user network versions without any problem, but when we try to put in the WAS license # when we install the server it does not allow the "OK" button to become active.

Are we doing something wrong?

Jim

Lenny Forziati
07-27-2004, 11:54 AM
Jim, are you installing the license in the Web App Server control panel? It needs to be installed here, not with the regular V6 license.

-Lenny

seidel1
07-27-2004, 04:41 PM
Thanks Lenny, that was it.

Jim

Charles Brucks
08-04-2004, 10:17 AM
I dont even see a spot on the web app server CP to enter a lic. number. Which I have and would like to do =0).

Thanks

Cheryl Lemire
08-04-2004, 10:26 AM
tools, web app server, session tab ... highlight license and add