PDA

View Full Version : Updating calculated fields


ABC123

Sue Parr
05-21-2002, 03:34 PM
after updating a number field is there any way of updating the relevant calculated fields other than by my longhanded way which takes forever

David Sander
05-21-2002, 09:21 PM
Sue,

I believe there is a command for the update on change or enter activity which is what you need. You might find more flexibility in the posting rules for doing this type of work. I don'thave A4 here and can't say what the specific process is.

Dave

David Sander
05-21-2002, 09:21 PM
Sue,

I believe there is a command for the update on change or enter activity which is what you need. You might find more flexibility in the posting rules for doing this type of work. I don'thave A4 here and can't say what the specific process is.

Dave

SteveManton
05-21-2002, 11:34 PM
Hi Sue,

Use the Global Update on the main menu screen, enter your calculation and filters and then run it.

Steve

Gary Smith
05-22-2002, 11:00 AM
You could also try Database/Field Rules/Reevaluate