PDA

View Full Version : Export to Sage


ABC123

Michael Humby
06-24-2003, 02:12 PM
Hi All,

Anyone out there had experience of exporting Alpha to Sage.



Michael

ChrisHawkes
06-24-2003, 03:59 PM
Hello Michael

You don't say which Sage product and version - Line 50, Instant, Line 100, Version 8, 9 or ?

Michael Humby
06-25-2003, 04:18 PM
Hi Chris,

Thanks for your response.

I have no knowledge of Sage or their versions.

Could a typical Sage accounts package import from Excel?

If so I could export to Excel and let my users import from that location.

Appreciate any feed back on this subject.

Michael

ChrisHawkes
06-26-2003, 02:40 AM
Hello Michael

Sage Version is pretty specific, as an example find attached file detail for Sage Line 50 version 4.xx

I have details on other versions as well.

Jenny Earnshaw
06-26-2003, 04:39 AM
I have written several applications which include an Export to Sage Line 50 for Invoices which are imported as Audit Trail Transactions.

Please find attached a screenshot of my Export to sage screen. Basically, the user chooses a date range for the invoices, prints a list, creates an Export CSV file which is saved with a filename including today's date in the Line 50 directory. The user loads Line 50, clicks File, Import, Audit Transactions and chooses the file. They then confirm the records have been imported which ensures the records cannot be exported twice. The screen also has a log screen which shows each export together with the invoices that were included.

I also have exported Customers, Suppliers, Nominal Accounts, Stock Codes and Stock Transactions successfully to Sage Line 50.

Michael Humby
06-26-2003, 10:29 AM
Chris/Jenny

Many Thanks

One last question, is Sage Line50 the most common version of Sage?

Thanks again

Michael

Jenny Earnshaw
06-26-2003, 11:29 AM
Yes, Line 50 is the market leader in the UK. Have a look at our web site for more details: www.bplus.co.uk.

jodie
01-11-2006, 12:20 PM
Hello Michael

Sage Version is pretty specific, as an example find attached file detail for Sage Line 50 version 4.xx

I have details on other versions as well.

Hi chris:

I couldn't download the word doc, I m really interested in the sage line 100 one.
If you have it, I would really apreciate this
Thanks


jo

tom@astrolabcix.co.uk
01-26-2006, 11:11 AM
Michael

IF I remember Sage correctly it will allow comma delimited files as a source...

Get A5 to write the files out in the order that Sage wants to collect them. It should be fairly easy.

Tom

alexmuir
11-06-2006, 07:21 PM
A point worth noting and emphasizing to your prospects and users is that if your Alpha application produces an invoice and you want the financials to update the Sage Line 50 sales ledger, then it will work.

If however, your invoice produces multi lines and each of these lines has a different Sage Nominal Ledger account,

ie. Line 1 Service item (Nominal 4001)
Line 2 Parts item (Nominal 4002)
Line 3 Subcontracted item (Nominal 4003)

then the Sage import routine will not upon updating the Line 50 sales ledger, automatically update the separate nominal accounts. It will default to the nominal account for the first line on the invoice.

We always make prospects aware of this limitation and overcome any objection by reporting within Alpha.

Jenny Earnshaw
11-07-2006, 07:47 AM
Good point. With one of our Customers we provided a suggested Journal Entry at the end of an Alpha report for Invoices exported to Sage. This showed the totals for each Nominal Code and allowed them to post the totals to the correct Code.