PDA

View Full Version : Who is working with centimeters?


ABC123

Ton Spies
06-23-2003, 02:40 AM
However I am from the continent, I post my message here because most of you work with metric(?)

I try to get centimeters as default for Alpha Five.

In the view/settings/layouts I choose "always metric units".
However in the form properties the tabs "Pages" and "Form"
there appear no cm's but inches.
As I suppose 1 inch is about max 1,5 cm? I get confused about it.
I have done some searches on the books "User Guide",
"Release notes" and "Tutorial" But no clear instructions.

I must have forgotten something, but what?
Any help will be appriciated.

Ton Spies
The Netherlands

Gil Smith
06-23-2003, 02:18 PM
Hi Ton,

You would be better advised to post this onto the main message board - I am sure you will get an answer very quickly. By the way there are 2.54 cms in 1 inch.

Gil Smith

Ton Spies
06-24-2003, 12:35 AM
Thanks Gil,
As I supposed that cm is more common in the UK the US I posted my question here.
But I'll also post it there.

Ton

Michael Humby
06-24-2003, 02:09 PM
Ton,

I am using Alpha5 V4.5 with no problem. If you change the settings then you must exit and re-enter Alpha for the settings to activate.

Michael

Andy Dibble
03-21-2004, 02:56 AM
America uses imperial measurements.