PDA

View Full Version : "Couldn't load printer definition"


ABC123

Tim Howes
05-30-2000, 07:52 AM
When I try to print invoices (in form view), I get an error message "Couldn't load printer definition" and then "ABORT acknowledged, Restoring old printer definition first"

However, I am able to print reports and the like, so I know that I have my printer properly installed in Alpha.

The physical printer that I am using is an HP LJ 4050 with it configured in Alpha as an HP LJ III/IV LGL LNDSCP 6LPI 10CPI

Any help would be appreciated...

Thanks

Daniel B. Murray
05-30-2000, 01:19 PM
Tim,

How are the invoices supposed to be laid out? Any chance they are
8 1/2 x 11 Portrait? Is your printer preselected? If so, and you don't
have it properly configured, it'll act like that.

Dan

Tim Howes
05-31-2000, 06:32 AM
yes - they are layed out in portrait. I know the printer is pre-selected because I am trying to print the invoices in "form view" by choosing menu options.
For example, when I launch the application, I choose "B" and then "4" to "print invoices". I know nothing about how these reports were orignally created, I only upgraded the DB from a previous version and am learning as I go.

Can you tell me where to edit the report in "design view" and I think that will help me to try and create a new printer that will print in portrait.

I did try, however, to adjust what printer I had installed. I have "A", "B", and "C" configured. Originally they were all set to various HP LJ landscape mode printer and I tried to change "A" figuring it to be default, to an HP LJ III/IV Letter (Portrait) 6LPI 10CPI and I still got the error when I tried to print my invoices.

I think what you're saying is on the right track - now if I can just figure out how to get into the design view of the report to adjust the printer...

Thanks, Tim

Daniel B. Murray
06-02-2000, 07:04 PM
Hi Tim,

Thanks for waking me up with the e-mail. I didn't notice you'd responded.
Okay, I'm assuming A4V6, so if I'm wrong, let me know. From the main menu, choose
Layouts, Forms, Create/Edit a Form, Select the form letter of the form you wish to modify, and once you are on that form, Hit F7 GoTo. Then choose Record Selection
and Print settings. Part way down is "When to specify output devices" and it's probably set at "Now". Change it to "At print time" and that should do it. (I hope) If your using typeset, it's also available when you hit F7. Let me know
if this works.

Dan

Tim Howes
06-05-2000, 01:51 PM
Yes - it is A4V6...

the printer setup makes sense and I would think that would do it, but it was already set to "At print time". I tried it a number of ways. I told it to specify device "Now" and told it "A" printer, which is an HP LJ III/IV LETTER 6LPI 10CPI and that didn't work. For some reason in the "form" view, it does not stop and prompt me to select a printer, but goes directly to the error message.

I also tried editing the form and telling it to use "Typeset" with the default of an HP LJ III with Letter and Portrait chosen in the options.

As of right now, the way I have the form set up is:

Method for selecting records to be printed: Range
When to specify range setttings: At Print Time
Range settings [A..Z, 2..9 , etc]: 1

When to specify output device: at Print Time
Output device: Printer

Specify printer: At Print Time
Printer [etc, etc]: 1
Single Sheets: No
Compressed Print: No
Do Form Feeding after Printing: No
Print Mode: Standard (also tried Typeset)

The only "Forms" that I have are called "Accounts Receivable Forms". Like I said before, I sort of took over the maintenance of this, so I'm only assuming that the Form View function that I am trying to do "Printing Invoices" is pulling from these forms?

The reason I ask is so that you can tell me if I'm trying to edit the printer defininitions in the wrong place or not, since none of what I tried worked. Could it maybe be a report that I need to edit? I looked at the reports and edited those that had anything to do with Invoicing and still got the same error message when trying to print.


(Starting from when I run Alpha)

When I launch the application, there is a switch in the command line, bacarsys.app, that launches me into a "form" interface (not sure if that's the correct terminology). From here, I choose the "B" option and tell it to "print invoices".

I don't know if that helps you understand better what I am trying to do or not...

Thanks for your help so far. I'm learning if only slowly but surely...

I'm sure this is a simple fix, but somewhat hard to relay electronically...

Tim

Daniel B. Murray
06-06-2000, 02:03 PM
Tim,

It's WAG time. Let me know which of my assumptions are wrong. You are working with a "form", and you application is saying "form". When you used Layout, Create/Edit form, did you see the form you were expecting to print? Did you try printing it to screen? You can make a form with a form, a report or even a letter in Alpha. You might try using the A4DOC.EXE program to get some idea of the underlying "stuff" in this application.

Dan

Tim Howes
06-15-2000, 08:47 AM
no - when I go to Layout, Create/Edit form, I do not see the form that I am accessing. I have printed out the Application Documentation for my .app file that I am accessing.

For the particular "form" that I am trying to print, it is under "B" "Monthly Interest Procedures" and the subheading of "D" "Print Updated Invoices" under that where I get the printer error message...

Basically, when I printed out the Application Documentation using the A4DOC.EXE, that "area" is printed out as follows and I don't know what any of it means.

Menu Text : D - Print Updated Invoices
Help Line : Prints all Invoices with Interest Charges
Menu action : Macro (this may be what I need to edit, but not sure how to)
Macro keys (blank)
{SCREENON} SRQ{F10}prY{F10}{F10}h{F10}ocspa
Password : none
Help File : none

Does any of that make sense to you?

That's all I was able to get to print out of the A4DOC.exe application...

I'm still confused as to where all of this information is in the DB file, but I think we're getting there...

Thanks again for your help,

Tim

Daniel B. Murray
06-20-2000, 01:00 PM
Tim,

Sorry for the delay, I've been REAL busy. I don't have the whole thing
wrapped up for you, but after five days, I better give you what I have.

That one line under macro keys is the solution
SRQ{F10}prY{F10}{F10}h{F10}ocspa
Those are the keyboard shortcut keys:
S earch
R un a saved search/sort
Q uery by form
F10
P rint
R eport and here's where I breakdown Check and see if you have a report letter
Y
F10
F10
H (Is this the printer letter designation ?
F10
o
c
s
p
a

Try running this manually and see where it leads you. Feel free to wake me up again

Dan