PDA

View Full Version : duplicating a previous field entry


ABC123

chorwitz
07-17-2004, 10:58 AM
I used Alpha Four some 15 years ago, and really appreciated that I could press one key and duplicate a field entry in the new record. In other words, if I had to enter the same county name in 15 different records, it only took one key-press to do it. Is there any way to do this in Alpha Five?

Al Buchholz
07-17-2004, 12:49 PM
Claudette

One way is to look at this posting.......

http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/alphaphorum/read.php3?sortby=lastreply&direction=desc&num=11&id=70296&thread=70293

chorwitz
07-17-2004, 02:32 PM
Thank you for your quick reply, but I really don't know what you mean. Could you please just explain in a few sentences what I should do to duplicate a field entry?

Al Buchholz
07-17-2004, 04:44 PM
Claudette

Take the link that I put in the message and paste it in the address portion of your browser. It is another message that explains the process.

Here it is again.


http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/alphaphorum/read.php3?sortby=lastreply&direction=desc&num=11&id=70296&thread=70293