PDA

View Full Version : Alpha on Apple - via VPC - advice please


ABC123

Edward Bland
06-18-2004, 11:55 AM
I would value your advice / suggestions / experience.

I've used Alpha 4 for Dos for since the stone age. It has been terrific and I have many large databases which contain years of vital research for my work as a science writer. That data is still on a Win 98 machine.

For years devotion to Alpha stopped me migrating to Apple but I could stand Windows no longer. My Apple is bliss - except for divorcing me from Alpha.So:

1. Can anyone tell me what it's like to run Alpha on an Apple via Virtual PC set to Win 98? Or, indeed, on any version of Virtual PC?

2. I want to create one database for the web. I assume that if I do that on Alpha accessing it via Virtual PC I will need to design the whole web site the same way. Or am I wrong? Could I design the Web site itself on an Apple program, design database pages for it in Alpha, and integrate the two once they are uploaded to the web? It sounds unlikely to me, or complicated to do - but hope lives eternal

3. What are the chances of being able to successfully import my A4 Dos data into A5 7 for Windows on that set up? And have you any tips on doing it? (I don't expect to import layouts, only data and field rules.)

4. Does anyone know, from experience, whether one can export from Filemaker Pro 7 to Alpha 7? Or any Filemaker to Alpha? Or does Alpha not accept FM's format?

5.If you haven't tried a good Apple it's like driving an Aston Martin after driving a Ford Fiesta. It would be so wonderful to have all the ease of use, looks and integration of Apple - plus Alpha's mastery of data. So am I the only person in the world who longs for Alpa to do a version for Apple so we can have an Aston Martin program on an Aston Martin machine? As Filemaker has both Apple and Win versions Alpha could surely do the same. If anyone agrees with me how about telling Alpha - loud and long!

urbanski
07-14-2004, 06:22 PM
I haven't used apples in a long time. I do know that our school district runs the databasse on and IBM server (probably Unix) and the apples are able to access the files via the intranet. Since you mention the web, I suggest that you look at the version six which had web access built in. That may be your best possibility.

Good Luck

Jim

For what it's worth, I found the apples I used to be very much like a model T. Maybe they got better in the last two years.

Pawan Deshpande
08-10-2004, 06:16 AM
Hi Edward,

I agree with what James Urbanski has written. Our Alpha Five V6 is completely web compatible. You can create your web projects and write your own .a5w pages using XBasic or if you dont want any programming then you can use our Dialog based or Grid based web components. They are really cool. Without any programming you can create a website and then you can access your data live using your Apple computer. Have a look at our website. There is much more than what I am talking about.

www.alphasoftware.com and go through the A5V6 tutorial.

regards
Pawan Deshpande.
Alpha Software, Inc

Lenny Forziati
08-10-2004, 09:48 AM
2. I want to create one database for the web. I assume that if I do that on Alpha accessing it via Virtual PC I will need to design the whole web site the same way. Or am I wrong? Could I design the Web site itself on an Apple program, design database pages for it in Alpha, and integrate the two once they are uploaded to the web? It sounds unlikely to me, or complicated to do - but hope lives eternal

I'm not sure exactly what you are trying to accomplish, but you have several options. The easiest, as pointed out by Pawan, would be to use the Alpha Web Application Server. Your web app would be able to share its data with non-web users as well. Your web pages could be designed in Alpha's built-in HTML editor or any other software you wish to use.

3. What are the chances of being able to successfully import my A4 Dos data into A5 7 for Windows on that set up? And have you any tips on doing it? (I don't expect to import layouts, only data and field rules.)

There is no Alpha Five version 7. However Alpha Five v6 (our latest), or any other version of Alpha Five for that matter, can use your Alpha Four DBFs.

4. Does anyone know, from experience, whether one can export from Filemaker Pro 7 to Alpha 7? Or any Filemaker to Alpha? Or does Alpha not accept FM's format?

Alpha Five cannot directly import from Filemaker. However Filemaker will export to ASCII or Excel formats which can then be imported by Alpha Five. Alternatively if you have Filemaker's ODBC driver, our ODBC genie should be able to do the import for you.

-Lenny