PDA

View Full Version : lookup table -index


ABC123

Fancy Plants
02-12-2004, 02:51 AM
We use a lookup table to fill in pricing information in several another tables. We have the link as PLANTID and all tables have an idex for PLANTID. We have the lookup table pop up on mismatch. However, the table does not consistently pop up in the PLANTID order. We use the PLANTID as the linking field and the display order. Is there some way to keep the lookup table consistent? We do have multiple indexes on the pricing table. When we go back and rebuild the pricing table indexes it works - but what a pain! Any help?

Al Buchholz
02-12-2004, 08:58 AM
Donna

Do you still have a4 and a5 looking at the same data files?

That will cause this type of problem and many others.

It may relate to your other posting also.

http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/alphaphorum/read.php3?num=14&id=227&loc=0&offset=0&sortby=lastreply&direction=desc&thread=227

Fancy Plants
02-12-2004, 03:50 PM
Hi Al -
My a4 and a5 files were always in separate program folders on my computer. Don't know why I had those problems, but have deleted all the a4 databases and in turn, deleted those problems. I think my a4 to a5 seam had a rip in it!!!

Since all my data, forms, reports, etc are in A5 tables now, do you think I should try to reinstall A5 and restore my a5 database? I know I shouldn't be having all these problems and think that I should maybe start over. What do you think?
Thanks -
Donna

rtbtat
02-12-2004, 04:03 PM
Hello Donna:

Obviously something is wrong, but unlike you, I don’t think Win 98 or Alpha Five is the root cause of the problem. Thousands of people use the product, their indexes function properly and their reports accurately reflect the data stored in their tables. If that weren’t the case, Alpha would go out of business. But that isn’t a problem Donna, they have thousands of loyal customers who love the product and how it performs.

I saw your other message and it looks as if you had some faulty installation design problems so I agree with your previous comment. I think you should uninstall A5, do a fresh installation, install the latest patch, and then compact your database. If that doesn’t solve the problem, then we’ll have to look at design issues. But in this case, I think starting from scratch would be a very good idea.

Robert T

Al Buchholz
02-12-2004, 04:19 PM
Donna

My guess is that the A5 was pointing to the a4 tables. If you restore and look at the control panel tab for tables/sets with the detail view on, it will show precisely the files and directories that are being looked at.

You should have to reinstall the a5 program, but you should make sure where the pointers are pointing.....

I have A4 and A5 on a couple of systems and they work fine, until one points at the others files.

See the attached image of the control panel in detail view showing the file names.

Al Buchholz
02-12-2004, 04:23 PM
oops

gotta watch those typo's.

You shouldn't have to reinstall A5, but like Bob says it won't hurt. The latest patch is a great idea. and keep up to date with patches.

I also keep a copy of each patch that I download, so I can move backwards in the patch cycle if I need to test on a previous patch.

Fancy Plants
02-14-2004, 01:07 PM
Thanks for all the feedback.
Al - I also installed A5 on my laptop, and it doesn't seem to give me any of the problems I had working with A5 on the my desktop. My laptop is running Windows 2000, and the desktop Win 98 - which is one of the reasons I thought to ask about Win 98. I think I will take things one step further and install Windows 2000 on the desktop - then reinstall A5 - all should go well. Luckily my nephew is a computer whiz that can do all of this for me - if he only knew the ins and out of A5 - I'd be one happy camper!
Thanks again for all the help from all
--Donna

Al Buchholz
02-14-2004, 02:16 PM
Donna

Is the Win 98 the second edition? I think that works well and is prefered over the original, but it's not as good as win2000/xp.

Glad that your system is working better.

btw, you do know that with even win 98, you can over lay the operating system to refresh it. Sometimes that cleans up weird problems. Haven't used 98 in a while, but just thought of that. It's just like a reinstall, except it doesn't format the drive or erase existing user files.

Fancy Plants
02-16-2004, 12:35 PM
Al -
We are using win98 SE. Had another weird thing today -
Appended records (using genie) from one table to another identical table. Double clicked the table (for default browse) that records were appended to. Would not let me see info until I saved new record. So, I hit save record. Still would not let me look at the records. Ended up going to my regular browse table and was able to see records - then I was able to go back and use the default browse. Also, when I appended the records to the master table, A5 added a new index - stld_Ffffb7ba - don't know what the heck that is all about. Both master and transition tables had only one (and they are exactly the same) index. Also, even after my default browse is indexed, records are out of (indexed) order. I feel like I'm in the A5 Twilight Zone!

Will check into the 98 overlay - sounds like a simpler solution.
-Donna

Al Buchholz
02-16-2004, 12:48 PM
As a matter of good practice, if I append data to a table, I reindex after it's done. Might even pack the table to get rid of deleted records if that's appropriate.

That's a carry over from previous systems where I learned that clean and efficient indexes are always good.

Sounds like something you could do too.

Hope it helps.