PDA

View Full Version : Global Update


ABC123

Steve Pick
10-06-2003, 08:23 PM
The global update is an easy to use function in A4.
I have just spent $90 on manuals for A5.
I have a book called "User guide".
The index doesn't have the word Global or Update in the index.
From the A5 control panel I see I can create a new something, was it search and replace.
All I want to do is to clear a field.
It is OBVIOUS in A4. I wish it was obvious in A5
Well I guess its copy the database to A4 and use the global update in A4
Steve Pick

Tom Cone Jr
10-06-2003, 10:34 PM
Steve,

In Alpha Five this kind of thing is called an Update Operation. It's described in the User Guide in the chapter on Data Processing.

In Alpha Four tablewide 'utilities' were scattered throughout the manual. Some in the chapter on Global updates and deletes, some in Utilities, and some in the Chapter on Relational Commands. They've now been consolidated as 'operations' in the chapter on Data Processing.

-- tom

Tom Cone Jr
10-06-2003, 11:25 PM
Steve,

Here's a cite to the related information in the online webhelp documentation:

http://support.alphasoftware.com/xbasic_reference/index.htm

paste it into your browser's address box and click go

-- tom

Tom Cone Jr
10-06-2003, 11:26 PM
Sorry. The previous link just takes you to the first page. Once there, choose Index, then enter

update

then choose

update records

-- tom