PDA

View Full Version : System menu access


ABC123

M_Mowat
10-26-2002, 01:53 PM
Can I lock out the system menu so it is not there and/or cannot be accessed while an application is running? Also,
how do I prevent application editing?

Michael Mowat
mowatms206@telusplanet.net

ronwills
11-25-2002, 05:32 PM
Michael,

For really decent security you will have to move to Ver 5.0 but you can get some basic security from people bypassing your application by loading your application from the command line.

c:\alpha5\a5init.exe -a=(path and application name including extension apd) for example:
c:\alpha5\a5init.exe -a=c:\database\payroll.apd

You can also add a password to the application by editing the application. I don't have ver 1.0x on the machine I am writing this response, but look around for it. If you cannot find it, email me back and I will load it up on another machine and find out where the password is placed.

For Alpha Five ver 1.0X The subdirectories in the paths should be 8 letters or less and contain no spaces.

Ron Wills
Small Business Technology, Inc.
ronwills@Sbtech.us

Thomas Henkel
11-26-2002, 04:14 AM
Runtime...

Ver 1 has a runtime module just like ver 5. I have over 250 runtime users accessing my applications.