PDA

View Full Version : Memo Field problem


ABC123

Calvin Simmie
10-19-2001, 04:57 AM
I initially had some records of a database marked for deletion while using the database in a GIS mapping program. I then used alpha five to pack the records marked for deletion. It looks like because I did this pack in Alpha five version one, that values in the memo field for the records were tampered with. Is the memo field of Alpha Five different from the memo field of other more common databases such as corel paradox 8? If so, how is it different. If anybody can tell me how to get my memo field values for each record, back to the way they were before I opened up this database in alpha five version 1, it would be greatly appreciated.

Thomas Henkel
10-19-2001, 05:49 AM
Was this originally and alpha 5 database??

If so, go to the code archive and retrieve Melvin Davidson's Memo Repair Script Dated 11-02-2000. Read through his notes and modify the script text to your needs, place it under a button on a new app and run it. Providing the memo file isn't too corrupt, it should fix the problem.

Nore to Melvin, Thanks, it was a lifesaver.


Tom

Melvin Davidson
10-22-2001, 09:02 AM
Hey,

Finally somebody says thanks.

Well, as long as I get just one, it was worth while :)

My pleasure to have helped.

Now go play my lotto app and give me half the winnings. :)

regards,
Melvin