PDA

View Full Version : Alpha Five ver.1 on Win 2000


ABC123

Alan Beber
10-15-2001, 06:21 AM
Now that I have a new PC with Win 2000 SP2, Alpha Five ver. 1 will no longer run - all I get is a small box with "OK" in it, and it refuses to load. I have tried reinstalling several times. Does anyone know how to get it working on Win 2000 SP2?

Shelly Kiefer
11-15-2001, 03:30 AM
I have had no problem running A5V1 on W2K. Do you have administrator permissions on your W2K PC or just user permissions?

Alan Beber
11-19-2001, 05:37 AM
Hi Shelly,

Thanks for your reply. Actually, I made a mistake - I have version 2.1, but it still won't run and I do have admin rights. Version 4.5 works OK but this is the trial I downloaded to test, and I would rather not have to upgrade if possible.

Shelly Kiefer
11-19-2001, 05:45 AM
Sorry Alan, but I'm not familiar with v2.1. Perhaps if you repost the message with a new header someone else may be able to help.