PDA

View Full Version : Set the index with a button push.


ABC123

James Gatton
07-16-2001, 05:36 PM
That's it. In version 1, I'd like to set a button that when clicked changes the index to the one already specified in the script. Can anyone help me?

By the way, someone who's name I lost answered my question last month about printing a label or letter for just the contact showing on screen and you can't believe how much I love it! It's been a real time saver. And, since I found out that the $200.00 GoldMine contact software I bought won't run properly on Windows ME I'm trying to fake it with A5v1. (Maybe I need to buy something more current.)

Melvin Davidson
07-17-2001, 02:50 AM
James,

A script similar to the on below will do the trick.

index_primary_put(index_handle_get(db_current(), "NAME"))
card_resynch()

Replace NAME with the actual index name.

Regards,
Melvin

James Gatton
07-17-2001, 06:58 AM
Thank you! I will plug it in today and it's a big help with a couple of things that I need to do.
Jim