PDA

View Full Version : Copying records


ABC123

jeffrey blatt
07-17-2000, 05:40 PM
Is there a patch available that will allow complete records to be copied not just individual fields?

Madelene Ferguson Allen
07-25-2000, 05:17 PM
Doesn't the append operation cover this?
Madelene

jeffrey blatt
07-26-2000, 09:26 AM
I want to copy records within the same database.

jeffrey blatt
07-26-2000, 09:26 AM
I want to copy records within the same database.

Melvin Davidson
07-26-2000, 02:04 PM
Jeffrey,

I believe what you really need is a button on the
form the employees the "enter_begin" function.
Within that script, you assign the value of the
current field to the field in the new record.

something to the effect of:

some_var1 = dbname->field1
some_var2 = dbname->field2
..
some_varN = dbname->fieldN

enter_begin(db_current())
dbname->field1 = some_var1
dbname->field2 = some_var2
..
dbname->fieldN = some_varN
enter_end(db_current(), .T.)

Allen Klimeck
07-26-2000, 08:16 PM
CTRL+R Copies the last record's data into the current record.
CTRL+F Inserts the last record's value into the same field in the current record.

jeffrey blatt
07-30-2000, 07:17 AM
Allen,
This is what I needed.
Thanks,
Jeffrey