PDA

View Full Version : NOT GETTING RIGHT RECORDS


ABC123

Jason Faircloth
05-09-2000, 12:46 PM
Guess I don't understand the A5 filter. I need all records that are NOT closed. The field is a character field called CLOSED. It is either blank, or the word "YES". I made the filter CLOSED"YES" and made it active. The very first record says CLOSED: YES. What am I missing?

jason
maudlinco@aol.com

Melvin Davidson
05-10-2000, 10:28 AM
And did you check the "Filter Active" box?
It will only work if it is checked.

Regards,
Melvin

Jason Faircloth
05-10-2000, 10:51 AM
from original message:

... I made the filter CLOSED"YES" and made it active.
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Still not getting records like I want.

jason
maudlinco@aol.com

Melvin Davidson
05-17-2000, 05:59 AM
Jason,

I think you need to better define the problem or provide an example.

IE: WHERE are you applying the filter? In a Report, a Query, a Form?

Is this done in a script?

Can you attach files with an example to duplicate the problem?

Derek
09-27-2000, 12:45 PM
Several months later so a response probably is not necessary, but I ahve run into a problem like this before.

First off, and this is just me, I never use YES or NO. I use y or n or Y or N.
Then, here is how I would filter is it was Y or N or in your case, YES or >blank "YES"

The trimming and upper, even though you wouldn't think makes a difference, seems to.

Also make sure that you have re-indexed your entire indexes.... this can easily cause problems.

Most likely wayyyyy to late, but hope this helps someone.

Cheers