PDA

View Full Version : Two error messages which have me stumped!


ABC123

Janis Bomar
04-10-2000, 07:39 PM
I have come across two error messages which has caused a great deal of frustration since the first of this new millenium. We are running Alpha 5 V1.0.0 at work on a network and maintain our employee database.

1)Agie Beringhaus stated the first problem that has us baffled and that is within a set she has had to update/add evlauation month and quarter when due. We can add the month and quarter (which are text fields) but get the error "Record is past end of DB". Obviously we cannot save the record and Agie has not been able to process her reports on a monthly basis.......we can only run the current report and handwrite the correct data in. Not any fun with 2,00 employees.

2) Any time we try to query on a date field, index on a date field, or actually do anything with a date field, we get the following error message :RP corrupt - please terminate program".

Your eternal wisdom is most appreciated. We will be updating to Version 4 but I know that I will have to work with staff to understand how it works and what is different from Version 1. I have zipped the work files and can replicate the problems with Version 1.0.0 on my computer at home which is not networked. I have just received and installed Version 4 at home and none of the problems can be replicated. That is the good news!

Any help you can provide and make it work better before I can transition the staff to the new version will be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance for your consideration.

Jan

Melvin Davidson
04-11-2000, 10:16 AM
Jan,

I've seen similar problems before.
To deal with the more serious ':RP corrupt'
you can probably fix it with the following
technique. It's usually caused by some 'weird'
values in a column that is used for an index.
Try this.
Create a directory called SAVE
then in the control panel
1. Select the Database
2. Select Tools
3. Select Copy
4. In the copy card, make sure you click
Copy, Options and insure that BOTH Copy records
and Copy Data-Dictionary are checked off.
Then copy the db to a db with the SAME name in
the SACE directory.
5. Verify your copy is good by selected the copied db
and viewing it. Then use windows to copy it over the original db. The corruption should be gone.

Your other problem of 'Record is past end of DB' can occur when you have a Form in set with a browse of a child table.
I'm not sure why, but under certain conditions, even though
you successfully add to the child db, that error occurs. Choosing F9 at that point will leave the new record in. Therefore, A5 is tellling you it only wants you to add one record at a time to the child.

Hope that helps,
Melvin

CALocklin
04-11-2000, 05:45 PM
Melvin's advice sounds good but remember this:
BACK IT UP FIRST!

Even bad data is better than no data.

I can't remember how many times I've run into people who didn't backup before making significant changes (or, on a regular basis for that matter) and were REALLY sorry later.

This is not intended to imply that there should be any danger in doing what Melvin suggested. Only that 'stuff' happens!

Also, you might want to download the free upgrade to v1.02. There are a number of improvements and nothing that I can recall will negatively affect your application.

Finally, Hurray for moving to v4. It's a little different but actually easier, and definitely more powerful, once you get used to it. One question: did they say anything about the cost to upgrade to v5 when it comes out this summer?

Cal

Janis Bomar
04-11-2000, 06:58 PM
Melvin,

Thanks for the solutions. One has worked perfectly and that is the soluiton to fix the "RP corrupt - please terminate program".

I am not having luck yet with the "REcord is past end of DB". You are correct in that records are created in the child database each time we enter and try to save using F9 but the data is unviewable or even workable. I will continue to seek solutions for this problem.

I am an amateur when it comes to working with sets and even databases but Alpha was so easy to lay out the structure for all of the programs I have created.....it is just fully understanding the detail of what is behind the operations and how they work.

Thanks again, Melvin!
Jan

Janis Bomar
04-11-2000, 07:04 PM
Cal,

Thanks for the information. You are correct in the "BACK UP FIRST". I did this prior to implementing Melvin's solution but why I did it I'll never know. I often forget to back-up and then am so sorry.

I have not talked with Alpha re: the upgrade to V4 so don't know what it means in cost to go to V5. Once we purchase the Alpha5 V4 network software, it will be a long while before we will have funds authorized to upgrade again.

Adios Amigos,
Jan

Melvin Davidson
04-12-2000, 08:19 AM
Jan,

Glad to be of assistance. :)

BTW, with regards to the "Record is past end of DB", check the structure of the child db has an INDEX or FIELD RULE with the UNIQUE requirement. I can't say for sure but that might be why it won't allow the entry.

Melvin

Janis Bomar
04-12-2000, 08:48 PM
Melvin,

I will check that out. Something I wanted to share on your solution to the "RP corrupt - please terminate program" error. Besides Cal's recommendation to back-up first, I found that all the files I had marked for deletion became unmarked with the change. It was not obvious at first but quickly discovered by one of my staff. Therefore, one of the steps needs to be to pack your file prior to copying the database.

Thanks again,
Jan

Lowell Wardlow
04-13-2000, 05:48 AM
Janis - as an aside, if you are going to continue to use v1 for a while, you really should update it to v1.02, available (free) on the Alpha board. I have been using v1 for years (and will continue using it), but found that there were MANY wierd problems with v1.0.0, most if not all fixed by the upgrade.

Lowell

Mike Cavin
04-26-2000, 03:39 PM
Try rebuilding all indexes including those within a "set".

It's a good idea to do this at least once a week and absolutely whenever you exit A5 abnormally