PDA

View Full Version : Will v1.02 run in Win2000?


ABC123

Rick Butler
04-05-2000, 06:18 PM
Getting a new computer in our office for 3 computer peer-peer network. It has Win2000. Will v1.02 run on that until we can implement v4 (have it but don't have time to upgrade just now)? Heard anything will run on Win2K that doesn't directly address hardware.

Thanks in advance.

Rick

Lowell Wardlow
04-13-2000, 05:54 AM
Rick - read your notice that you were asking about running v1 on win 2000. I also am wondering, have a client who wants to try win2000, now running a v1 application.

Have you tried it yet? If so, what, if any, problems were found ?

I would appreciate hearing any comments from you.

Thanks
Lowell

Rick Butler
04-13-2000, 06:28 AM
Lowell,
No, haven't tried it yet. I'm amazed that I can't get a definative answer to this simple question. One developer said "probably, yes, it will run, but not sure". Another said tha W2K will run almost anything that doesn't directly address the hardware. Pretty sure A5 does not directly address hardware, but ... can anyone please answer this with some degree of certainty?

Rick

Lowell Wardlow
04-15-2000, 12:56 PM
Rick - I feel about the same as you. I too have had a "maybe if" answer, but nothing definitive.

It seems as though ALPHA does not monitor the v1 board any more, or maybe THEY don't know.

Lowell

Rick Butler
04-19-2000, 05:39 PM
Well, I just got a new Dell with W2K, and by golly I'll let you know if A5 V1.02 runs on it. May be a few days though.

Rick

Rick Butler
04-22-2000, 02:58 PM
Well, the answer is YES v1.02 will run on a W2K server using Win98 clients on my small 4 computer network. I can't believe I had to buy a W2K machine to find out! The only software I have not been able to run is an old A4v3 database (it must address the hardware directly, it won't even open, just shuts itself down)and the old win3.1 recorder (macros) which causes v1.02 to lockup in W2K (worked fine in W98 with it). I have found absolutley no W95-98 stuff that won't run (I am not trying to run games however). So there! Hope this helps someone out there.

Rick

Lowell Wardlow
04-23-2000, 05:26 AM
Rick, thanks a lot. I'll pass this information on to my client.

Lowell

Robert Bowman
04-27-2000, 03:43 PM
I've been using MS 2000 for about two months. Ran into a problem last week trying to convert/access DBF files having a memo field (*.fpt). Seems Microsoft Access 2000 does not support FoxPro 2 versions (A5 version 1 uses the Foxpro file format). This is quite disconcerting since I use A5 and FoxPro files generated by Navy unique applications developed in FoxPro. I need to be able to go back and forth. Anyone have a suggestion.

Thomas Celotto
10-31-2000, 05:24 AM
Yes it works. I have not had any problems so far. I am running A5 locally and accesing data on a server.

CALocklin
11-19-2000, 07:04 AM
Rick, I don't monitor the V1 board very often but I still have a few customers using it. You said "the old win3.1 recorder (macros) which causes v1.02 to lockup in W2K". Could you clarify this please? Are you saying that using the A5 script recorder causes a lockup in W2K?

Rick Butler
11-21-2000, 12:15 PM
Cal,
No, I was referring to the old Windows 3.1 applet "recorder.exe."

Rick

Robert Bowman
11-22-2000, 06:32 AM
End