PDA

View Full Version : WHAT VERSION?


ABC123

Gerry Oehring
04-01-2000, 07:04 AM
I recently acquired a copy of Alphafive for Windows which says that it works under Windows 3.1 and Windows 95. There are fou(or five) manuals included with it. I have not yet installed it. There is no indication on the box as to what version it is. Am I safe in assuming that this is V1?

Also (and maybe this should be a separate topic) is it possible to produce programs for distribution where the program is in object code? Do I need a different version for doing this. Any help that you can give this neophyte in Alphafive will be much appreciated. I have read most of the documentation at least once and this seems to me eminently easier to use that Paradox 7 has been.

CALocklin
04-01-2000, 04:27 PM
Gerry, it sounds likely that you have version 1. To verify it, start A5 then click on Help/About.... If you have version 1.0, you should definitely download the free upgrade to 1.02 from this website.

In fact, no matter which version you have, I would suggest you download the latest upgrade to your basic version. The upgrades within each version are all free.

If you want to distribute programs, I recommend upgrading to the latest version and getting the unlimited runtime. If you want to distribute your applications, why start with something that is already out of date? There was a runtime with version 1 but I don't know if it is still available. You could check with Alpha - I think their phone number can be found by clicking the Contact button on the home page.

The runtime that Alpha uses does not compile the whole program into one 'executable'. The runtime is the same Alpha program but without the ability to create or edit layouts (forms, reports, etc.) and scripts. All of the other files remain just as they would for the full version. As added security, you can also password protect all layouts and scripts. One benefit of keeping separate files is that you can send updates to forms and scripts by just copying the appropriate file. I understand it is much more difficult in Access because the whole thing is included in one file thus causing problems with possible loss of data when updating. Another benefit of using Alpha's runtime is that key word - unlimited.

Gerry Oehring
04-02-2000, 11:43 AM
Cal, we're going to have to quit meeting like this, or people are going to start talking Again, thanks for your reply. I am starting with V1 because I was able to buy it for $5.00. (I am a real cheap skate!) I am amazed at the speed that I have been able to program. Started yesterday and already have the basic workings. Now all I have to do is add the bells and whistles. This is being designed for one particular publisher, but if it works, my boss and I would like to try distributing it (i.e., selling it).

I may have misread your reply, but I do want the purchaser to be able to design new reports as they see the need. However, I do not want them to have the ability to change the databases or existing forms, reports, etc. Is that possible with a run time version?

Thanks again from an Alpha Five greenhorn.

Gerry

Jim Rowlen
04-02-2000, 01:27 PM
Alpha has an unlimited runtime version that does just that. I know they have it for v4, but don't know about the availability for v1.

v4 blows v1 away. v5 (heard it will be out late this summer) blows Access away.