PDA

View Full Version : Rich text object on layout(?)


ABC123

Howard Berg
04-11-2000, 04:11 PM
I'm able to place a Rich Text object on a Form in design view. But unable to do so on a Browse design. Should I not be able to place a note there also? Toolbox stays greyed out when in this view.
Thx.
Howard Berg

Steve Workings
04-12-2000, 02:10 AM
Nope. No Rich Text Objects on a browse in A5v4. Browses, as you can see, are a bit more limited in their objects and actions than forms.

- Steve

Selwyn Rabins
04-12-2000, 06:02 AM
in a5v5 you will be able to put rtf fields, and bitmap fields in browses.

Howard Berg
04-12-2000, 06:23 AM
Thanks for info. HHmmmm. I'm a newcomer to
Alpha5; just received disc last WEEK. The
disc is Alpha5 Ver 4.03.
I assume , what, that I can download or
improve to Ver 5.0 at web-site?
H. Berg

Steve Buckler
04-13-2000, 02:52 AM
Version 5 has not been released yet.
I have heard some rumors about latter this summer.
I believe version 5 is a major upgrade and will have
to be purchased.