PDA

View Full Version : Searching in Browses vs. Lookups


ABC123

Lynda Huddleston
03-23-2005, 07:12 AM
When I attach a browse as a lookup (sales items looking to inventory) when they go to the lookup, they can start typing and the search box opens automatically as they type. If they want to select another field to search, they can click on column and then start typing.

However, when they go to the browse without going through a lookup - if they go directly to inventory and F8 to that browse, How can I make it so as they select a column, they can just start typing. Right now, they have to CTRL A (sort) CTRL K (find). Is is possible, so that when you go to an F8 companion browse to make the lookup feature active - clicking on the column and starting to type?

Thanks for any suggestions. Lynda

Lynda Huddleston
04-04-2005, 11:59 AM
Would love any suggestions for this...

Lynda

Louis Nickerson
04-04-2005, 02:12 PM
Lynda,

Try
this

Louis Nickerson
04-04-2005, 02:16 PM
Oops...

Hit the send key before I was done.

The approach outlined in the link above is very efficient and pretty cool to boot.

It was written some time ago, but I have played with it using AlphaSports in version 5 and it works nicely. I have not tried to use it in version 6, but can't see any reason it wouldn't work there as well.

Good Luck

Louis

Lynda Huddleston
04-06-2005, 05:59 AM
Thanks for the response - I'll print, try and let you know how it goes