PDA

View Full Version : Files busy in Backup


ABC123

johnhpratt
02-26-2005, 10:20 AM
Why, when bcking up a database, do I get a message saying a certain file cannot be backed up because it is is use? This occurs when I have not opened any table in the database.

Al Buchholz
02-26-2005, 11:47 AM
John

Do you have a form or browse open when you get this message?

A form/browse is bound to a table/set and has the table(s) open since it is open.

Are you calling the action script for backing up the database? It calls a procedure that closes all windows prior to the backup running.

johnhpratt
02-27-2005, 03:43 PM
Thaks for your reply. Yes, I did have a form open when doing the backup. What is the action script for backing up a database?

Tom Cone Jr
02-27-2005, 04:39 PM
In the action scripting script editor it's in the category for database utilities. -- tom

CALocklin
02-28-2005, 05:01 AM
This is interesting - I've never experienced a problem with a backup when a form is open or even when a table is being edited. The data can't be restored when a table is open but I've never had an issue with the backup.

This makes me curious as to the reason that some people are having the issue. What's different and under what circumstances should I expect my customers to see similar issues? Any insights?

To be clear, I'm not using A5's built-in backup. I'm using my own backup routine built with A5's zip_files() function but I suspect the A5 routines are using the same function.

I'm aware that there is a possibility of a corrupted backup if someone happens to be writing to the data file at the same time it's being zipped and I do take some precautions to minimize that possibility. Nevertheless, I have done many backups with tables/forms open and never had a problem. I have purposely restored probably 10-12 of those backups to see if the restored data was OK and, so far, it was always OK.

Cal Locklin
www.aimsdc.net

john4life
01-15-2006, 10:00 PM
Using Action Script Backup . Same problem as above. In order to be sure forms were closed, I used a Close form/brouse command followed by Activate Control Panel before Backup routine. I tried the Close Windows check box and nothing seems to happen.

Using the Tools/backup routine everything operates properly. All files are in Backup.zip.

Using Action Script Backup routine, Customer.dbf is not in the backup file just as the Warning Notice indicates. (I am using the Learning Action Scripting for practice).

I have tried everything I can think of but nothing seems to alter this behavior.

A5V6 and A5V7

John

Mike Vance
01-16-2006, 03:18 AM
I keep getting this problem in a5v7. It helps to use xbasic_wait_for_idle code sometimes but the bug comes back. It is dangerous if an important file is skipped during the backup.