PDA

View Full Version : Password


ABC123

Eric Ruygrok
02-21-2005, 09:38 AM
i had a technician install the software on one of my office computers, we want to edit some of te options and it comes up asking for a password. the old tech has moved out of town and we are looking for a way around the password instead of having to remove the program and reinstall.

does anyone have any suggestions?

thanks

Eric

Tom Cone Jr
02-21-2005, 10:39 AM
It's doubtful you'll find the answer here.

Any public response could be abused by folks who wanted to break passwords for other purposes.

-- tom

Eric Ruygrok
02-21-2005, 10:47 AM
other purposes like what?! editing a database? UGH.. is there anyone i can phone?

Tom Cone Jr
02-21-2005, 11:46 AM
Like defeating licensing restrictions or copying someone else's design without paying for it, to mention a couple that come quickly to mind. -- t

Glen Payton
02-21-2005, 01:31 PM
The only suggestion I have is to call the old tech on the phone and ask them what password they used.

Otherwise uninstall and install fresh

Glen

Al Buchholz
02-21-2005, 06:43 PM
Glen

I don't think that uninstalling and reinstalling is going to help.

It sounds to me like the password is in the Alpha database, put there by the designer of the database.

Eric Ruygrok
02-22-2005, 01:50 AM
holy crap.. i am screwed... im not able to get ahold of him and that database is my whole buisness...

Tom Cone Jr
02-22-2005, 02:46 AM
If you haven't contacted customer support at Alpha Software you should have done so. Perhaps they can assist you.

-- tom c