PDA

View Full Version : RTF On Reports


ABC123

John Burke
02-09-2005, 04:11 PM
hi all, I know this is probably something stupid that I'm doing but it needs an answer. I have several reports build on a set, all of these work fine. However I have one report from the same set that wants to give me grief. I have 2 RTF Holders in the header, one for shipper info, the other for Consignee info, except for content both are identical. The shipper info displayed in the RTF is correct. No info is displayed in the Consignee holder. When I examine the contents of the expressions in the holder, all of the info is correct, but it won't print that info. Any suggestions. tks jb

Al Buchholz
02-10-2005, 08:38 AM
John

To solve that type of problem, you should post the database so we can look at it.

There are too many items to start guessing at what is wrong.

Willard
02-10-2005, 05:33 PM
I think Al is right, a little more info is needed.

I am sure John, that you have tried the order control to make sure the RTF field is on top.

Can you give us a little zip file of this particular report with the databases and report. I have found that some of my reports that have given me the biggest problems, was due to overlooked generalities. Simple things.