PDA

View Full Version : computer freeze


ABC123

Jeff, Richards
02-07-2005, 04:26 AM
I have been using alpha on a small home network.
Always worked great. I use a shadowed database.
Lately, my computer that holds the database freezes up. ( not the computer that has shadow).
It's not at any particular moment.
Any suggestions on what to look for?

Raymond Lyons
02-08-2005, 04:33 PM
The entire computer freezes or just A5 crashes?

There are so many possibilities that you have to narrow it down. For example, don't do anything with A5 but do access from the computer running the shadow and see if it still freezes at some point. If not, you might try running Alpha Sports through a shadow and see if it does it there. If not, I suppose it is something in your application that is causing the problem. You also may need to worry about viruses and, worse yet, worms.

Ray

Daryl Grace
02-09-2005, 05:38 AM
I had a similar problem one time. It was a bad network card.

Daryl