PDA

View Full Version : MS ACCESS


ABC123

Nev Kent
02-01-2005, 09:11 PM
Please excuse me ignorance.

Is it possible to import a MS Access database directly into Alpha 5 and if this is so would the database be fully functional?

If not what sort of work would be involved to get it up and running.

Tks to anybody that can assist
Nev

Glen Payton
02-02-2005, 05:42 AM
Nev,

Yes importing from Access is no problem. Just use the Genie.

Once in a while you may run into a problem especially is some of the access field are rather long and contain a lot of comments. If this is the case then just export into excel and then bring into alpha. When saving in excel it is easier to save as dbase IV and then just bring in the table. No real import required as the file is now in dbf format.

Glen

Al Buchholz
02-02-2005, 12:14 PM
Nev

Does fully functional mean that all of the forms and coding from Access would work in Alpha 5?

The data will import with the caveats mentioned in the other message, but everyting else needs to be set up in Alpha 5.

Alan Sawyer
02-02-2005, 01:55 PM
Al,
None of the coding or forms in Access would convert over to A5.
The data yes, the forms and other things, no.
Hope this helps.
Alan

Nev Kent
02-02-2005, 03:22 PM
Al

Yes I was sort of hoping ALL would translate across.

I have been given a locally produced MS Access database which is single user and would like it to be multi user
and bit friendlier so naturally thought ALPHA 5.

Looks like I have some work ahead of me.

Tks for the advice.

Regards
Nev

Alan Sawyer
02-02-2005, 03:47 PM
Keep plugging away at it, and you can always ask a question here if you get stuck. Always try to search for an answer here first, but people are very willing to help if they can.
Alan