PDA

View Full Version : Menu; drop down


ABC123

Richard Froncek
08-26-2001, 03:31 PM
Visual Basic has a neat Menu Editor. Will future versions of Alpha Five incorporate such a feature? The drop down menus are certainly handy and maintain the windows "look and feel." If this feature is now available, I'm not familiar with it in A5. Probably easier done in "native" A5, rather than X-Basic. The latter would of course be the place you'd have to place the code.
Dick

French
08-26-2001, 05:11 PM
Reading from my XBasic Reference manual...

To design a custom menu:

1. Activate the Control Panel and select the Code tab.

2. Click the New button.

3. Select Menu from the New Object genie.

4. To give you a head start, you can start with one of the standard menus, or you can start from scratch with a blank menu. Select the menu type, then click Finish.

etc.

Richard Froncek
08-27-2001, 05:16 AM
Roger. Thanks. Must have missed it. Certainly a handy feature.
Dick