PDA

View Full Version : Import tab file


ABC123

Ken Whitcomb
09-27-2002, 07:25 AM
It worked before final release, but now when I try to use the genie to do an import opperation, as soon as I click on the genie button, the following error message comes up:

the system cannot find the file specified
..c:\progra.dbf

?

Ken Whitcomb

PS I DOwnloaded the latest fix today

Selwyn Rabins
09-27-2002, 08:04 AM
i can't repeat this problem. seem to be working fine for me.

can you describe exactly how you are invoking the import genie (since there are seveal ways to get to it).

Ken Whitcomb
09-27-2002, 08:21 AM
under operations click on new

select import records

press genie button

then the message comes up

ken W

Hasan Muhammad
12-19-2002, 05:10 AM
I'm experiencing this exact problem (as described in msg 6353).

Al Buchholz
12-19-2002, 07:24 AM
Ken

Try building a shortcut for the database using the tools - create shortcut.

Then run Alpha from the shortcut.

I think I've seen this problem before and solved it with this.

cboullear
12-19-2002, 03:03 PM
I just bought A5V5. The very first thing I tried to do was import a flat ASCII file and have the same error message as these other users upon trying to import the files. What was the resolution?