PDA

View Full Version : Using xbasic to hide a menu


ABC123

drgarytraub
07-26-2002, 06:58 PM
Similar to my previous question about toolbars, is there a way to hide a menu with xbasic?

Selwyn Rabins
07-27-2002, 05:26 AM
you use the same technique described for toolbars.

you need to find out what the property name for the menu is.
of course, it is different that the property name for toolbars.

for toolbars, you used the xbasic command:

topparent.toolbar = "toolbarname"


for menus, you use a similar command, instead substituting the property name for menus.

i could just tell you what the property name for menus was, but then you would never lear to use the Object Explorer, which is an invaluable tool for developers.

You should open your form, go to the View menu, open the Object Explorer, then examine the properties for your form. It won't take you more than a few seconds to find the property name for the 'drop down menu'. :)

drgarytraub
07-27-2002, 05:37 AM
Thank you Selwyn - easy as pie ...