PDA

View Full Version : Alias Error


ABC123

Phil Rolf
01-11-2006, 05:27 PM
When publishing I keep getting an "ERROR 3 ALIAS REQUIRED" error. I cannot find where the alias is missing. Other then in the publishing the project and the QUERY definition is there somewhere else to be looking for an ALIAS?

peteconway
01-12-2006, 07:21 AM
There is an Alias tucked away in the a5w files. It pops up in the insert component dialog. I can't tell by your example it's this will help, but it has tricked me a few times. - good luck.

Phil Rolf
01-12-2006, 08:43 AM
I remember this, I will take a look.
Thanks