PDA

View Full Version : How-to depopulate a form or report?


ABC123

degen
11-23-2006, 02:12 PM
Old to A4, new to A5. Have re-designed all my forms and reports but
after previewing and/or printing them with a filter query (a "search" in A4),
I can't depopulate the form with the filtered data and rerun a new search.
What bugs me is that I know there is a simple fix but I'm blind to it.

Stan Mathews
11-23-2006, 03:30 PM
Old to A4, new to A5. Have re-designed all my forms and reports but
after previewing and/or printing them with a filter query (a "search" in A4),
I can't depopulate the form with the filtered data and rerun a new search.
What bugs me is that I know there is a simple fix but I'm blind to it.

The keyboard combination for show all is Control-W.

Al Buchholz
11-23-2006, 03:34 PM
David

Look at 'show all' (ctrl-W) or <object>.show_all()

It's an icon on the toolbar, or a command to invoke.

degen
11-24-2006, 11:14 AM
Thank you all for the quick response, especially on Thanksgiving Day! To push my luck with one more question...I wish to change a field "invno" to lower numbers to allow A5 to auto increase by 1 for each new entry. I've done
this sucessfully in A4 with a Global One-Time Update of if(invno>=7000 .and. invno<8000, (invno/10)-7000,invno). How do I apply this in the A5 world?

Al Buchholz
11-24-2006, 11:30 AM
You'll want to use an update operation.

Control panel - operations tab - new button

or

Control panel - tables/sets tab - right click the table or set to base it on - create new operation.

The expressions are almost the same - except where they are different.... ;)

degen
11-24-2006, 12:00 PM
I went that route before but the Create New Operation...Search & Replace...
procedure brought me to a Find and Replace for "Text" in fields, not the fields
themselves. I could change IBM to HAL but I'm still at a loss how to recal/change the numbers in the invno field. This is not intuitive stuff.

Al Buchholz
11-24-2006, 12:02 PM
David

Not search and replace, update operation. It's pretty much the same as A4.

Although - search and replace builds an update operation, going directly to the update operation and create button is much more like A4....

degen
11-24-2006, 01:56 PM
OK...did all that...had fifty records ready to be updated but then got a "can't update field in primary index" message. But it's not my primary index now. I've deleted "invno" as an index and have two other indexes ordering the table. These trials remind me of troubleshooting electrical problems on a boat.

Al Buchholz
11-24-2006, 02:22 PM
Open a form or browse for that table.

Ctrl-I will show the current index. Set it to <record-number order>

Run the update again.

Stan Mathews
11-24-2006, 03:20 PM
Open a form or browse for that table.

Ctrl-I will show the current index. Set it to <record-number order>

Run the update again.


You can also specify the order of the records affected by the update operation. Set this to record number order and it will not affect any indexes. (Or any other order aside from one of the fields being updated.)

http://support.alphasoftware.com/alphafivehelp/Webhelp_Only_Images/UG_Update_Genie_4.gif

degen
11-26-2006, 12:25 PM
Thank you for the last two responses. I'm slowing getting a handle on these
basics...in no small part from leg ups offered by others such as yourself.
It's appreciated.