PDA

View Full Version : post to SQL


ABC123

Alan Lee
03-16-2008, 11:52 AM
In V9, will it be possible to create an Update operation in Alpha, from the operations tab, that will update a SQL table?

Will you be able to Post from a .dbf table in Alpha to a SQL table?

Will other Alpha operations have the ability to modify SQL tables?

Thanks!

Alan Lee
03-18-2008, 10:21 PM
Surely somebody from Alpha can answer this question. :)

NoeticCC
03-19-2008, 03:23 AM
Not sure about posting but yes you can set up export operations etc. and there are functions to manipulate SQL databases as well as the GUI to do so too...

http://support.alphasoftware.com/WhatsNewInV9/NewInV9.htm