PDA

View Full Version : SQL Logical Field Problem


ABC123

TonyMurray
03-22-2008, 05:11 PM
Hi Guys,

I am trying to move an existing db from Alpha to MySQL for use with v9. Now I have limited knowledge of SQl, but I have managed to create a db server create a db, tables and joins and link v9 to them. However I have tables with many logical fields and I cannot find an equivalent in SQL. Does such a type exist? I don't think it does and can any one suggest a way to work with logical fields and append records from my existing alpha table to the SQl table?

Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Tony

JerryBrightbill
03-22-2008, 06:50 PM
Most SQL programs like SQL Server use a bit field for logicals with 0 as false and 1 as True. Alpha Five will treat a bit field as a logical

TonyMurray
03-22-2008, 07:02 PM
I've found a program called dbconvert... life is easy again!

Thanks,

Tony