PDA

View Full Version : Cannot Make Mapped Table


ABC123

reynolditpi
03-29-2008, 09:07 PM
I am trying to create a mapped table but i keep getting error when I try to preview it from within the Edit Mapped Table Defination screen.

When I hit the preview button i get the four screens in the captures below.

When i try to make a form or report from the mapped tbl it tells me its in use...when I dont actually think it is.

Any thoughts

reynolditpi
03-29-2008, 09:28 PM
I have restarted v9 3 times and it still will not let me delete the mapped table. It keeps telling me its in use.

MikeC
03-30-2008, 01:25 AM
Hi Tony.

First off I do NOT have Platinum.

But an error is an error I think and I would check you database folder to look for corrupted files and other temp files notated by $. Many a time I have recieved same and similar errors and these were the cause--delete them and if Alpha does not recreate them you will have to restore the files from a backup---usually I end up having to restore the "set" of files - the ones with all the same names as the corrupted one but with different extensions---believe most of the time it is the .DDM and .SEX files that end up with $ in them such as .DD$. Also sort your DB folder by size and check out both the extremely small that should be larger and the extremely large that should be smaller (many times it will be a gigabyte or more instead of under a megabyte). I have had to delete the large before in order to allow Alpha to rebuild it...always worth it to let Alpha fix it if possible instead of resorting to a backup file.

Something to do while waiting for other advice! :)

martinwcole
03-30-2008, 05:22 AM
go to your local settings temp folder and see if you can empty it

you will need to set "view" for the folder to 'show hidden files'

fsi
03-30-2008, 09:41 AM
I've got the same error/issue. I built a mapped table based on five existing tables. Saved it. Then removed/deleted the bottom/last two physical tables from the map definition. Saved the mapping again. First error was something like "table not found". I then decided to delete the entire mapping and start over. Now "Cannot delete table because it is use."

A bug?

Deleting what appeared to be relevant .tmp files from Local Settings/Temp did not resolve for me.

I did manage to eliminate the error by deleting from my database directory all files matching the name of the newly created mapped table. Then go back into A5, control panel stills shows the mapped table (but now with a question mark next to it). Delete the entry there, and all seems good.

MikeC
03-30-2008, 02:34 PM
If this can be reproduced on demand then very well could be similar to when using .zap() would sometimes lock a table. Submit a bug if it occurs simply by creating and then trying to delete it....but if it is due to some corruption then that would be a different subject and not necessarily a bug.

reynolditpi
03-30-2008, 11:59 PM
Mike and Martin,
I have tried both of your suggestions and still get the same set of error messages and problems. I cannot make a useable/viewable mapped table.

I am downloading todays patch to see if it will fix the problem.
Tony

Selwyn Rabins
03-31-2008, 10:24 AM
Mike and Martin,
I have tried both of your suggestions and still get the same set of error messages and problems. I cannot make a useable/viewable mapped table.

I am downloading todays patch to see if it will fix the problem.
Tony

I am not having any problems at all.

I just went into alphasports and created a mapped table that joined invoice_header-->customer, and then another that joined invoice_items->products-->vendors

Can you send me your database and describe what type of mapped table you are trying to create. I will see if I can dupliacate your problem.

Thanks

APFCClyde
04-01-2008, 04:14 PM
Is it possible this is happening because you are creating the table in the TEMP directory instead of the directory where your tables are stored? Doesn't seem that using the TEMP directory would be a good idea. Try creating the mapped table where the other tables are stored to see the problem goes away.

reynolditpi
04-01-2008, 04:20 PM
I am fairly certain the mapped table is not being stored in a temp directory.

As I said before, I could not delete it from my tables list.

So I dropped it from the tables list and went into my folder where the rest of the files are for my other tables and its 2 files where there. I then deleted them.

I have not tried to open alpha sports to create a mapped table. I will do that tonight to see if I can.
Thanks
Tony

reynolditpi
04-01-2008, 10:20 PM
I tried to make a mapped table using the alpha sports tables and I got the same error messages as before.

So I cannot make a useable viewable mapped table with the alpha sports tables either.
What should I do?
Tony

Selwyn Rabins
04-01-2008, 10:24 PM
I tried to make a mapped table using the alpha sports tables and I got the same error messages as before.

So I cannot make a useable viewable mapped table with the alpha sports tables either.
What should I do?
Tony

It is possible that you are following a slightly different sequence of steps than I am, so it would be extremely helpful if you could make a video showing how you are going about it.
You can download www.jingproject.com (it is free) and make a video. then send me the link. thanks.

reynolditpi
04-01-2008, 11:04 PM
Thanks for the quick reply Selwyn.

I have attached a video for you to view. I added the 1 to the exe extention so it would upload.
Tony

Selwyn Rabins
04-02-2008, 11:46 AM
Thanks for the quick reply Selwyn.

I have attached a video for you to view. I added the 1 to the exe extention so it would upload.
Tony

Looking at your video, your copy of a5 is stored in a folder that has a period in the name. This appears to be the cause of the problem. We will fix this.

In the mean time, if you just placed your database in a folder that did NOT have a period in the path name, you should be all set.

Selwyn Rabins
04-02-2008, 12:05 PM
OK, this is fixed now.

The problem was indeed a period in the filename of the active link table, or the folder where the active link table was stored.

fix will be in the next patch.

reynolditpi
04-02-2008, 12:27 PM
Sewlyn,
My app files for a5v9 are located in my C:\Program Files\a5v9 directory..or so it appears.

reynolditpi
04-02-2008, 12:28 PM
Okay, I get it:) The databases I create are being stored in a directory with a period.
Got it.
Thanks
Tony