PDA

View Full Version : Action Script Button Image


ABC123

Chris_Wood
03-30-2008, 10:04 PM
How does one change a button image in Action Scripting.

I get as far as Set Properties of Object(s)>default>hbitmap then thats it, the OK button is dimmed - no more choices. This applies to my version 8 installation as well.

Is this something that can only be done in xBasic or am I using the wrong command?

many thanks

Chris

Al Buchholz
03-30-2008, 10:36 PM
Chris

Looks like it can only be done in xbasic.

Here is some code that might give you some ideas. This toggles between one image and another.

It was very helpful for me in writing this code to use the object explorer and the properties of the button to see what values to change.



parentform:Button1.default.hbitmap.bmplib= "<ADDIN>"

if parentform:Button1.default.hbitmap.bmptag= "A5doc_32" then
parentform:Button1.default.hbitmap.bmptag= "A5doc_16"
else
parentform:Button1.default.hbitmap.bmptag= "A5doc_32"

end if

parentform:button1.refresh()

Hope that helps.

Chris_Wood
03-30-2008, 11:12 PM
Dear Al,

Thanks for the reply, I will post as a wish list item. So much can be done in Action Scripting but this small interface nicety forces you into xbasic.

Chris