PDA

View Full Version : its slow complaints


ABC123

Lance Gurd
04-02-2008, 10:02 AM
Installed V9 runtime(5 user) on all machines in our office yesterday afternoon as a straight replacement for V8. This morning I am getting complaints of 'it's very slow', 'it keeps locking up/crashing'. Anyone else?

Bob Whitaker
04-03-2008, 06:46 AM
Hi Lance, I have not yet implemented the move from V8 to V9. Have you been able to comfirm (or refute) your users complaints and do you have a feel for speed difference, is it in the loading of Alpha or in the execution of the applications.

Bob Whitaker

Lance Gurd
04-03-2008, 06:58 AM
Hi Bob,

The speed problem is to do with the bubble help on embedded browse windows ( that lovely new feature that tells you what record you are on as you use the scroll bar). Selwyn spotted this straight away, sent a beta patch last night which I have tested as best I can and it now looks as though it is faster than V8.

NoeticCC
04-10-2008, 05:32 PM
Hi Bob,

The speed problem is to do with the bubble help on embedded browse windows ( that lovely new feature that tells you what record you are on as you use the scroll bar).
I knew it!!!!! (Strangely enough, using the default skin on A5V9 seems to sort this for me?!)

Not just there though, it's or was in the built-in bubble help of A5 too... I've had similar probs for some time on and off in gmail and google docs which uses I presume the same DHTM elements of Internet Explorer to provide the right-click menus and bubble help features and so forth...

NoeticCC
04-10-2008, 05:40 PM
Voila: http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/alphaforum/showthread.php?p=449700&highlight=bubble#post449700

ediaz@dc1707.net
04-24-2008, 07:03 PM
Helo All:

Yes, It is definitely extremely slow. I installed Version 9 to replace Version 7 and had to go back to Version 7. It happens as you suggested, using a Browse in a form, but it only happens when you are working from a network. If you work as a single user, you are fine. I applied all patches to be applied (as resent as today, 4/24), and it is still slow.
I strongly suggest to Alpha Software that if the problem is the Bouble Help, please remove it until you can find a solution. Right now I have two development licenses and two 20 users runtime licenses on a shelf. Cannot use them until this is resolved.

Edwin

Bill Griffin
04-24-2008, 07:33 PM
Submit a bug report (help- submit bug report) If you can duplicate it, they will fix it

gschepp
04-24-2008, 11:08 PM
Just installed v9 today and it appears much slower than v8. Went from 4.25 million records down to 500k and still slow using browse mode.

NoeticCC
04-25-2008, 02:02 AM
I found that using the default skin made the bubble help work faster... but if you are still having the problem in the RT then obviously something isn't fixed there that was fixed in the developer version...

Lance Gurd
04-25-2008, 05:43 AM
Have you installed the latest patch? 1441-3175? It speeds it up

Selwyn Rabins
04-25-2008, 11:22 AM
Helo All:

Yes, It is definitely extremely slow. I installed Version 9 to replace Version 7 and had to go back to Version 7. It happens as you suggested, using a Browse in a form, but it only happens when you are working from a network. If you work as a single user, you are fine. I applied all patches to be applied (as resent as today, 4/24), and it is still slow.
I strongly suggest to Alpha Software that if the problem is the Bouble Help, please remove it until you can find a solution. Right now I have two development licenses and two 20 users runtime licenses on a shelf. Cannot use them until this is resolved.

Edwin


can you please go to the interactive window, and enter this command:


a5.System_Mode_set("index_position_timeout","0.01")

then press enter to execute the command.

having done that, when using the application over the network, what is the speed like now?

the problem has nothing to do with the bubble help. it is because the slider (i.e. thumbnail) in the vertical scroll bar in the browse now shows you accurately where you are in the current index. i.e. if the slider is at the 3/4 position, then you are at the 3/4 position in the current index.

the old browse did not show you this information (unless you were in record number order). in the old browse, if you were in some order other than record number, the slider generally stayed positioned in the center of the vertical scroll bar.

in order to get accurate information about the current position within the index, the index must be read more frequently.

what is the size of the table that you are having a problem with (i.e. how many records and how many MBytes is the .dbf file and the .cdx file)

tsyeti
08-05-2008, 12:44 PM
Having upgraded to version 9 I have also been having speed problems. Selwyn Rabins, could you provide a more detail list of steps using the interactive window and posting the code solution? One of the main reasons I upgraded to v9 was to have the scroll bar functionality, it is very dissappointing to find out now that this is causing speed issues over a network and I now have to program to eliminate this function.

Stan Mathews
08-05-2008, 01:09 PM
The message board is peer supported and may or may not be monitored by Alpha personnel.