PDA

View Full Version : Active Link SQL


ABC123

crimmelcp
04-09-2008, 09:06 PM
To all:
Can someone point me to the steps to create an active link table to a SQL database

I have my SQL database
I have created the connection string
I can add tables, but I only see an option for Passive link

Thanks
Charlie Crimmel

Bill Griffin
04-09-2008, 09:50 PM
Right under create New Passive Link table there should be Create New Active Link table (Tables/Sets - New)

Are you sure in are in V9??

crimmelcp
04-09-2008, 10:14 PM
I am on version 9
Is the active link in the connection string
tools
external databases
alpha ADO
connection string

Or when you add a table.

I still do not see it.

Can you walk me thru the steps?
thanks
Charlie Crimmel

crimmelcp
04-09-2008, 10:32 PM
I found create a passive link table but I do not see create an active link

see attached jpg

Thanks
Charlie Crimmel

Bill Griffin
04-09-2008, 11:10 PM
Charlie,

There is no importing for an active link. Go to the Tables/Sets tab in the control panel, click new in the toolbat and pick new active link table.