PDA

View Full Version : Editing reports in Ver9 Runtime


ABC123

jbarnhart
04-22-2008, 11:36 AM
Previously we could change dates,etc. in reports in Runtime. Now there is no option in Ver 9. I don't find any reference online.

Jack Barnhart

DaveM
04-22-2008, 12:17 PM
hope this helps a bit.

what do you mean by changing dates in reports? maybe a little more information would get a little more help?

if the report is properly set up, it should be able to derive the current date like date() by way of a calc field or use system date.

you can also use a date from a field in the report as needed.

If you prefer, you could have the date asked for just before the report is run(lookup ask variable in the help file). if you are opening a report and changing a date before it is run, it is a lot of extra work.

jbarnhart
04-22-2008, 12:48 PM
Formerly we could use various fields to run reports on the Runtime versions - i.e., to and from dates, lastname field, etc. Each Runtime version could select which fields to use as Condition1, Condition2, etc. The basic report could not be changed by Runtime versions, but the Conditions could. Now we have no option showing on Runtime machines.

Jack

DaveM
04-22-2008, 01:12 PM
for me, i may be slow here today. Could you explaing condition one and 2 in more detail? we all have our generics and most are different. It is very helpful to know from where you run the report, what chooses and how it chooses those dates, what fields they are derived from and when they are chosen? the more detail the better. Is it from xbasic, script, form, browse, depart from a field somewhere? what is the code used?

jbarnhart
04-22-2008, 01:18 PM
"Conditions" are part of the standard A5 Operations function - (see Tables/Sets Forms Browses, etc., tabs). No programming involved. Normally you can "design" or change, the Conditions using most any of the fields in the database to "run" the Operation and display it in the appropriate Report form.

DaveM
04-22-2008, 01:40 PM
just trying to help. sorry I bothered you.

RJGowan
04-22-2008, 01:49 PM
Previously we could change dates,etc. in reports in Runtime. Now there is no option in Ver 9. I don't find any reference online.

Jack Barnhart

Little experience with Runtimes here, but is this a "standard" Runtime vs Runtime Plus issue?

Bill Griffin
04-22-2008, 02:07 PM
When the Runtime is purchased, there is documentation included on how to access the Runtime Plus Features. There is only one version of the Runtime now, which is the equivalent of the V8 Runtime Plus.

gschepp
04-25-2008, 08:13 PM
I was confused about my V9 Runtime after reading the documentation that came with it. It referred to a Runtime Plus but I was sure that there was only one version.

The Help in the Alpha V9 also kept referencing V8 as if the wrong Help was included with the software.

NoeticCC
04-25-2008, 08:27 PM
I was confused about my V9 Runtime after reading the documentation that came with it. It referred to a Runtime Plus but I was sure that there was only one version.

The Help in the Alpha V9 also kept referencing V8 as if the wrong Help was included with the software.

The help is so extensive, it tends not to catch up with the product for quite a while after a new version of Alpha is out - the last version only got fully updated to V8 a few months back!