PDA

View Full Version : What happened to Platinum


ABC123

Bob Whitaker
04-24-2008, 07:08 AM
Just loaded latest patches and notice splash screen no longer mentions Platinum - has that been dropped ?

Bob Whitaker

Selwyn Rabins
04-24-2008, 04:25 PM
Just loaded latest patches and notice splash screen no longer mentions Platinum - has that been dropped ?

Bob Whitaker


No. still 'platinum'. look at your help/about screen. should still say 'platinum'.

the splash screen was changed.

dik_coleman
04-30-2008, 07:54 PM
Also --- the shortcuts that are produced by developer and runtime both just say A5V9 -- no mention of 'runtime'. Not a problem if you catch it and change it, could result in wrong software being called.
D